MATX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Matson, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 428 funds reported holding MATX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.0% of the company.
- ▲203 buying vs 166 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +30
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 428 | 398 | +7.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 26M | 25.9M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 87.0% | 86.5% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 70 | −5.7% |
| Increased | 137 | 114 | +20.2% |
| Reduced | 129 | 133 | −3.0% |
| Sold out | 37 | 34 | +8.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 100 | 1,100 | −90.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 7,920 | 21K | −61.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 50.90 | 17.54 | +190.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MATX
All superinvestors →Who owns MATX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds52.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.9%
- Banks and brokers7.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 60.8% of all MATX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
112 funds changed their position- Retirement Planning Group, LLCAdded+232K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+55K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+41K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−23K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.58% | 5M | $953M | −56K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.67% | 2M | $384M | −30K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.50% | 1.9M | $374M | −3,439 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.89% | 1.8M | $338M | +257K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 1.3M | $249M | −34K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.04% | 1.2M | $232M | +485 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 799K | $154M | +24K |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.27% | 680K | $131M | +45K |
| 9 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.17% | 648K | $125M | +35K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 1.76% | 527K | $101M | −1,332 |
- Millennium Management LLC+264K sh+$50.7M
- American Century Companies Inc+257K sh+$49.5M
- Fmr LLC+137K sh+$26.3M
- Lsv Asset Management+105K sh+$20.2M
- Bessemer Group Inc+101K sh+$19.4M
- Norges Bank+92K sh+$17.6M
- Simcoe Capital Management, LLC+79K sh+$15.2M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+66K sh+$12.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−236K sh−$45.3M
- Algert Global LLC−165K sh−$31.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−113K sh−$21.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−91K sh−$17.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−91K sh−$17.4M
- Paradiem, LLC−88K sh−$14.4M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−66K sh−$12.6M
- SummitTX Capital, L.P.−73K sh−$11.9M
MATX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MATX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MATX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MATX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.0% of MATX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MATX?
In Q2 2026, 203 funds bought MATX (66 of them new positions) and 166 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MATX is bullish.
What is MATX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $978K of MATX puts against $19K of calls, a put/call ratio of 50.90 (17.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MATX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



