MANU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Manchester United plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 126 funds reported holding MANU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲57 buying vs 47 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.8%
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 126 | 115 | +9.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 29.8M | 28.5M | +4.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 25 | 17 | +47.1% |
| Increased | 32 | 40 | −20.0% |
| Reduced | 32 | 28 | +14.3% |
| Sold out | 15 | 17 | −11.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 100 | 6,000 | −98.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MANU
All superinvestors →Who owns MANU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds90.3%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 75.2% of all MANU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
17 funds changed their position- Pinnacle Associates LtdAdded+473K sh
- Lindsell Train LtdTrimmed−251K sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−17K sh
- Krilogy Financial LLCAdded+3,021 sh
- Lancaster Investment ManagementAdded+1,414 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 17.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ariel Investments, LLC | – | 9.3M | $212M | +208K |
| 2 | Cooperman Leon G | – | 2.9M | $67.2M | 0 |
| 3 | Lindsell Train Ltd | – | 2.8M | $63.3M | −384K |
| 4 | Pinnacle Associates Ltd | – | 1.5M | $33.3M | −5,021 |
| 5 | Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL | – | 1.2M | $27.3M | +84K |
| 6 | Harvey Partners, LLC | – | 1.1M | $25.9M | −85K |
| 7 | Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.1M | $25.3M | −118K |
| 8 | Lancaster Investment Management | – | 1M | $23.8M | +60K |
| 9 | CI Investments Inc. | – | 786K | $18M | +366K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 773K | $17.7M | +262K |
- Sona Asset Management (us) LLC+681K sh+$15.6M
- CI Investments Inc.+366K sh+$8.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+353K sh+$8.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+269K sh+$6.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+262K sh+$6M
- Ariel Investments, LLC+208K sh+$4.8M
- Tabor Asset Management, LP+120K sh+$2.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+99K sh+$2.3M
- Lindsell Train Ltd−384K sh−$8.8M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−215K sh−$4.9M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−134K sh−$3.1M
- UBS Group AG−119K sh−$2.7M
- Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC−118K sh−$2.7M
- Harvey Partners, LLC−85K sh−$1.9M
- Rathbones Group PLC−82K sh−$1.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−107K sh−$1.8M
MANU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MANU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MANU was Ariel Investments, LLC, followed by Cooperman Leon G and Lindsell Train Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MANU is owned by institutions?
126 funds reported holding 29.8M MANU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MANU?
In Q2 2026, 57 funds bought MANU (25 of them new positions) and 47 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MANU is bullish.
What is MANU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of MANU puts against $2K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MANU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



