MA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mastercard Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,625 funds reported holding MA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●1,515 buying vs 1,703 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.5%
- ●Funds holding -11
- ▼Superinvestors: 4 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.47 to 1.60
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,625 | 3,636 | −0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 207 | 246 | −15.9% |
| 13F shares | 773M | 769M | +0.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 163 | 129 | +26.4% |
| Increased | 1,352 | 1,366 | −1.0% |
| Reduced | 1,543 | 1,574 | −2.0% |
| Sold out | 160 | 234 | −31.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 899K | 855K | +5.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 2.2M | −34.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.60 | 2.47 | −35.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MA
All superinvestors →Who owns MA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.2%
- Banks and brokers16.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other12.2%
The top 10 holders own 44.3% of all MA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,446 funds changed their position- Mastercard Foundation Asset Management CorpTrimmed−2.9M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Sanders Capital, LLCAdded+612K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−317K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+272K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 66.4M | $34.1B | −618K |
| 2 | Mastercard Foundation Asset Management Corp | – | 60.3M | $31B | −4.9M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 52.1M | $26.8B | −215K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 37M | $19B | +486K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 28.2M | $14.4B | −4.4M |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | – | 23.8M | $12.2B | −420K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 21.5M | $11B | +441K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 19.2M | $9.8B | −271K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 18.5M | $9.5B | −48K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 15M | $7.7B | −161K |
- Norges Bank+11.8M sh+$6B
- Pershing Square Inc.+2.1M sh+$1.1B
- Eagle Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$1.1B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.5M sh+$772M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+1.4M sh+$731M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.4M sh+$695M
- Fundsmith LLP+1.2M sh+$639M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC+868K sh+$446M
- Mastercard Foundation Asset Management Corp−4.9M sh−$2.5B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.4M sh−$2.3B
- Capital Research Global Investors−2.3M sh−$1.2B
- Nuveen, LLC−1.2M sh−$636M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−1.1M sh−$584M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−764K sh−$393M
- American Century Companies Inc−648K sh−$333M
- BlackRock, Inc.−618K sh−$318M
MA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Mastercard Foundation Asset Management Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MA is owned by institutions?
3,625 funds reported holding 773M MA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MA?
In Q2 2026, 1,515 funds bought MA (163 of them new positions) and 1,703 sold (160 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for MA is neutral.
What is MA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $738M of MA puts against $462M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.60 (2.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.







