LULU Institutional Ownership
Who owns lululemon athletica inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 853 funds reported holding LULU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.6% of the company.
- ▼394 buying vs 557 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -107
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.46 to 1.30
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 853 | 960 | −11.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 4 | −75.0% |
| 13F shares | 83M | 85M | −2.3% |
| Held by funds | 78.6% | 80.5% | −1.9 pts |
| New positions | 111 | 136 | −18.4% |
| Increased | 283 | 320 | −11.6% |
| Reduced | 339 | 357 | −5.0% |
| Sold out | 218 | 189 | +15.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.1M | 3.1M | +1.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 4M | 4.4M | −10.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.30 | 1.46 | −10.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LULU
All superinvestors →Who owns LULU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.0%
- Banks and brokers19.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 47.7% of all LULU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
282 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−258K sh
- Rockland Trust CoSold out−118K sh
- Bright Rock Capital Management, LLCSold out−80K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−67K sh
- Swedbank ABSold out−56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.38% | 8.9M | $1B | −651K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.47% | 6.8M | $780M | −101K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.78% | 5M | $576M | −123K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.28% | 4.5M | $516M | −3,860 |
| 5 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 3.43% | 3.6M | $414M | +622K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 3M | $338M | −131K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.21% | 2.3M | $266M | +515K |
| 8 | FIL Ltd | 1.92% | 2M | $231M | +2M |
| 9 | Flossbach Von Storch SE | 1.72% | 1.8M | $207M | −42K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.53% | 1.6M | $185M | −209K |
- FIL Ltd+2M sh+$230M
- Norges Bank+1M sh+$118M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+723K sh+$82.6M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+681K sh+$77.7M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+622K sh+$71.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+617K sh+$70.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+515K sh+$58.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+490K sh+$55.9M
- Fmr LLC−3.4M sh−$388M
- Viking Global Investors LP−981K sh−$150M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−599K sh−$91.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−703K sh−$80.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−677K sh−$77.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−651K sh−$74.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−594K sh−$66.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−562K sh−$64.2M
LULU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LULU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LULU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LULU is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.6% of LULU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LULU?
In Q2 2026, 394 funds bought LULU (111 of them new positions) and 557 sold (218 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LULU is neutral.
What is LULU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $463M of LULU puts against $356M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.30 (1.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LULU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





