LRCX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lam Research Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,145 funds reported holding LRCX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.3% of the company.
- ▲1,631 buying vs 1,266 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +485
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 6 cut
- ●Put/call 1.61 to 1.56
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,145 | 2,660 | +18.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 267 | 140 | +90.7% |
| 13F shares | 1.08B | 1.04B | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 86.3% | 83.4% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 583 | 369 | +58.0% |
| Increased | 1,048 | 880 | +19.1% |
| Reduced | 1,162 | 1,065 | +9.1% |
| Sold out | 104 | 113 | −8.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.3M | 3.4M | +28.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 7.2M | 6.8M | +6.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.56 | 1.61 | −2.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LRCX
All superinvestors →Who owns LRCX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.2%
- Banks and brokers19.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all LRCX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,281 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+1.9M sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−760K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−740K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+727K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdSold out−493K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.63% | 133M | $57.5B | −125K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 81.7M | $35.4B | +528K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.86% | 60.7M | $26.3B | +1.5M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.19% | 52.3M | $22.7B | +1.9M |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.63% | 45.3M | $18.6B | +12.6M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.93% | 36.6M | $15.9B | −425K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 34.5M | $14.9B | −670K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.70% | 33.7M | $14.6B | +103K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.97% | 24.6M | $10.7B | +11.4M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.54% | 19.2M | $8.3B | +247K |
- Norges Bank+18.1M sh+$7.9B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+12.6M sh+$5.2B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+11.4M sh+$4.9B
- Van Eck Associates Corp+8.9M sh+$3.9B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.2M sh+$974M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+2.2M sh+$941M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+2M sh+$875M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.9M sh+$804M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−4.2M sh−$1.8B
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−3.5M sh−$1.5B
- California Public Employees Retirement System−2.2M sh−$963M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.1M sh−$927M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.8M sh−$771M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC−1.4M sh−$624M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.3M sh−$553M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−1.2M sh−$528M
LRCX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LRCX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LRCX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LRCX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.3% of LRCX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LRCX?
In Q2 2026, 1,631 funds bought LRCX (583 of them new positions) and 1,266 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for LRCX is bullish.
What is LRCX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.1B of LRCX puts against $2B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.56 (1.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LRCX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





