LNG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cheniere Energy, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,345 funds reported holding LNG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.0% of the company.
- ●669 buying vs 634 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -30
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.89 to 0.73
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,345 | 1,375 | −2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 27 | 37 | −27.0% |
| 13F shares | 186M | 181M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 91.0% | 88.9% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 149 | 261 | −42.9% |
| Increased | 520 | 484 | +7.4% |
| Reduced | 464 | 457 | +1.5% |
| Sold out | 170 | 125 | +36.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 904K | 1M | −11.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 629K | 3M | −78.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.73 | 2.89 | −74.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LNG
All superinvestors →Who owns LNG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.8%
- Banks and brokers17.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other8.5%
The top 10 holders own 35.4% of all LNG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
461 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−202K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+128K sh
- McCollum Christoferson Group LLCNew+69K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−60K sh
- SeaTown Holdings Pte. Ltd.Sold out−61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.67% | 17.7M | $4.2B | −140K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.70% | 9.6M | $2.3B | +279K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.64% | 9.5M | $2.3B | +326K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.91% | 5.9M | $1.4B | −256K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 2.42% | 4.9M | $1.2B | +1M |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.24% | 4.6M | $1.1B | −635K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.82% | 3.7M | $886M | −229K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 1.75% | 3.6M | $856M | +3.6M |
| 9 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 1.52% | 3.1M | $744M | −962K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.52% | 3.1M | $759M | −862K |
- Norges Bank+3.6M sh+$856M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.7M sh+$396M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.+1.3M sh+$313M
- Fmr LLC+1M sh+$248M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+846K sh+$202M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+795K sh+$190M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+762K sh+$182M
- Millennium Management LLC+618K sh+$148M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.2M sh−$287M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−1.1M sh−$252M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−962K sh−$230M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−862K sh−$210M
- Blackstone Inc.−661K sh−$158M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−661K sh−$158M
- Morgan Stanley−635K sh−$152M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.−616K sh−$147M
LNG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LNG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LNG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LNG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.0% of LNG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LNG?
In Q2 2026, 669 funds bought LNG (149 of them new positions) and 634 sold (170 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for LNG is bullish.
What is LNG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $151M of LNG puts against $205M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.73 (2.89 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LNG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




