LINC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lincoln Educational Services Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 221 funds reported holding LINC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.7% of the company.
- ▲141 buying vs 80 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +28
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 221 | 193 | +14.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 8 | −12.5% |
| 13F shares | 30M | 28M | +7.4% |
| Held by funds | 94.7% | 88.1% | +6.5 pts |
| New positions | 48 | 55 | −12.7% |
| Increased | 93 | 53 | +75.5% |
| Reduced | 60 | 61 | −1.6% |
| Sold out | 20 | 16 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 79K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 19K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.24 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LINC
All superinvestors →Who owns LINC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.3%
- Banks and brokers6.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all LINC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
43 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−255K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Sold out−87K sh
- Huntleigh Advisors, Inc.Sold out−55K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+92K sh
- North Star Investment Management Corp.Added+78K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.83% | 2.5M | $124M | +301K |
| 2 | Juniper Investment Company, LLC | 5.46% | 1.7M | $86.5M | −205K |
| 3 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 4.93% | 1.6M | $63.6M | +1.5M |
| 4 | Needham Investment Management LLC | 4.18% | 1.3M | $66.1M | +48K |
| 5 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.88% | 1.2M | $61.4M | +546K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.85% | 1.2M | $61M | +19K |
| 7 | Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 3.71% | 1.2M | $58.7M | +135K |
| 8 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 3.00% | 952K | $47.5M | +275K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 877K | $43.8M | +136K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.57% | 814K | $40.6M | +5,782 |
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.5M sh+$62.4M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+546K sh+$27.2M
- Prudential Financial Inc+421K sh+$21M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+320K sh+$16M
- BlackRock, Inc.+301K sh+$15M
- Axiom Investors LLC /de+276K sh+$13.8M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+275K sh+$13.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+269K sh+$13.4M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP−826K sh−$33.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−469K sh−$19.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−357K sh−$17.8M
- Heartland Advisors Inc−257K sh−$12.8M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−229K sh−$11.4M
- Militia Capital Management LLC−221K sh−$11.1M
- Juniper Investment Company, LLC−205K sh−$10.2M
- Trexquant Investment LP−202K sh−$10.1M
LINC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LINC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LINC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Juniper Investment Company, LLC and Alliancebernstein L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LINC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.7% of LINC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LINC?
In Q2 2026, 141 funds bought LINC (48 of them new positions) and 80 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for LINC is bullish.
What is LINC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $953K of LINC puts against $3.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.24. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LINC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



