LEGN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Legend Biotech Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 220 funds reported holding LEGN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●117 buying vs 103 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.3%
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 220 | 191 | +15.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 7 | +71.4% |
| 13F shares | 105M | 96.1M | +9.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 56 | 30 | +86.7% |
| Increased | 61 | 79 | −22.8% |
| Reduced | 77 | 49 | +57.1% |
| Sold out | 26 | 40 | −35.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 45K | 321K | −86.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 45K | 146K | −69.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.00 | 0.45 | +120.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LEGN
All superinvestors →Who owns LEGN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds83.9%
- Banks and brokers8.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 69.5% of all LEGN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−3.8M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−105K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−108K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−86K sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.Sold out−35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 29.1M | $840M | +3.4M |
| 2 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | – | 8.1M | $235M | +450K |
| 3 | Montanova Capital, LLC | – | 7.1M | $204M | −511K |
| 4 | Hhlr Advisors, Ltd. | – | 6M | $173M | 0 |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.7M | $137M | +42K |
| 6 | Westfield Capital Management Co LP | – | 4.4M | $128M | −1.3M |
| 7 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | – | 3.8M | $111M | +3.8M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 3.7M | $106M | +2.2M |
| 9 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 3.1M | $88.8M | −810K |
| 10 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | – | 3M | $86.7M | +1.4M |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.8M sh+$111M
- Fmr LLC+3.4M sh+$98.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.2M sh+$63.5M
- Kynam Capital Management, LP+1.4M sh+$41.2M
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.+1.2M sh+$34.8M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+1.2M sh+$33.5M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$28.9M
- EcoR1 Capital, LLC+800K sh+$23.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.7M sh−$49.9M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−1.5M sh−$43.2M
- First Beijing Investment Ltd−2.3M sh−$41.5M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−1.3M sh−$38.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−810K sh−$23.4M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−695K sh−$20.1M
- Patient Square Capital LP−990K sh−$17.9M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−536K sh−$15.5M
LEGN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LEGN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LEGN was Fmr LLC, followed by Deerfield Management Company, L.P. and Montanova Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LEGN is owned by institutions?
220 funds reported holding 105M LEGN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LEGN?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought LEGN (56 of them new positions) and 103 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LEGN is neutral.
What is LEGN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.3M of LEGN puts against $1.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.00 (0.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LEGN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



