LAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lithium Argentina AG and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 167 funds reported holding LAR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼73 buying vs 86 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -39.9%
- ▼Funds holding -2
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 167 | 169 | −1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 56.3M | 93.7M | −39.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 40 | 41 | −2.4% |
| Increased | 33 | 39 | −15.4% |
| Reduced | 47 | 43 | +9.3% |
| Sold out | 39 | 20 | +95.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LAR
All superinvestors →Who owns LAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds67.6%
- Banks and brokers14.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 71.3% of all LAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−128K sh
- Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLCAdded+146K sh
- Ping Capital Management, Inc.Added+80K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+35K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 9.1M | $75.5M | −1.8M |
| 2 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 5.9M | $48.5M | +3M |
| 3 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 5.6M | $46.4M | +3.7M |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC | – | 5M | $41.3M | +3M |
| 5 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | – | 3.8M | $31.8M | −925K |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 3.8M | $31.5M | +260K |
| 7 | Firetrail Investments Pty Ltd | – | 2.1M | $17.5M | +2.1M |
| 8 | Seldon Capital LP | – | 1.9M | $15.4M | 0 |
| 9 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | – | 1.5M | $12.7M | +1.5M |
| 10 | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | – | 1.4M | $11.3M | +1.4M |
- Millennium Management LLC+3.7M sh+$30.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+3M sh+$24.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+3M sh+$24.7M
- Firetrail Investments Pty Ltd+2.1M sh+$17.5M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP+1.5M sh+$12.7M
- L1 Capital Pty Ltd+1.4M sh+$11.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+913K sh+$7.6M
- Regal Partners Ltd+494K sh+$4.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−39.1M sh−$37.8M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−3.9M sh−$26.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.6M sh−$21.5M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−1.8M sh−$14.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$9M
- M&G PLC−1.2M sh−$8.5M
- CenterBook Partners LP−1.2M sh−$8.3M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−925K sh−$7.6M
LAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LAR was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. and Millennium Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LAR is owned by institutions?
167 funds reported holding 56.3M LAR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LAR?
In Q2 2026, 73 funds bought LAR (40 of them new positions) and 86 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LAR is strongly bearish.
What is LAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this LAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



