KLAC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kla Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,492 funds reported holding KLAC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.8% of the company.
- ▲1,245 buying vs 1,058 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +410
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.54 to 2.31
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,492 | 2,082 | +19.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 172 | 80 | +115.0% |
| 13F shares | 1.2B | 1.17B | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 91.8% | 90.1% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 497 | 250 | +98.8% |
| Increased | 748 | 668 | +12.0% |
| Reduced | 968 | 823 | +17.6% |
| Sold out | 90 | 98 | −8.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.6M | 1.9M | +34.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.9M | 5.2M | +12.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.31 | 2.54 | −9.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KLAC
All superinvestors →Who owns KLAC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.6%
- Banks and brokers14.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.6%
The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all KLAC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,014 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+2.3M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−881K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncSold out−359K sh
- Truist Financial CorpTrimmed−396K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.69% | 126M | $38.1B | +237K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 85.3M | $25.7B | +130K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 62.9M | $19B | +1.4M |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 3.48% | 45.3M | $13.7B | +4.5M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.44% | 44.8M | $13.5B | +721K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.30% | 43M | $13B | −1M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.02% | 39.4M | $11.9B | −902K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.80% | 36.5M | $11B | −241K |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 2.73% | 35.6M | $10.7B | +8.3M |
| 10 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 1.58% | 20.5M | $6.2B | −3.8M |
- Norges Bank+19.6M sh+$5.9B
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+3.3M sh+$4.8B
- Capital International Investors+8.3M sh+$2.5B
- Capital World Investors+4.5M sh+$1.4B
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.2M sh+$652M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.9M sh+$569M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.8M sh+$531M
- Rafferty Asset Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$527M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale−2.9M sh−$3.9B
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH−1.5M sh−$2B
- Primecap Management Co/ca/−3.8M sh−$1.2B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−3.2M sh−$966M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−2.4M sh−$711M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−2M sh−$619M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.7M sh−$533M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.7M sh−$501M
KLAC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KLAC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KLAC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KLAC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.8% of KLAC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KLAC?
In Q2 2026, 1,245 funds bought KLAC (497 of them new positions) and 1,058 sold (90 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for KLAC is bullish.
What is KLAC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8B of KLAC puts against $770M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.31 (2.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KLAC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



