IVZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Invesco Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 675 funds reported holding IVZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.3% of the company.
- ▲358 buying vs 287 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.05 to 0.10
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 675 | 646 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 425M | 419M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 96.3% | 95.0% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 98 | 83 | +18.1% |
| Increased | 260 | 269 | −3.3% |
| Reduced | 222 | 193 | +15.0% |
| Sold out | 65 | 75 | −13.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 4.7M | −56.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 204K | 221K | −7.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.10 | 0.05 | +107.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IVZ
All superinvestors →Who owns IVZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds28.2%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other22.1%
The top 10 holders own 60.5% of all IVZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
212 funds changed their position- Wealthcare Capital Management LLCSold out−433K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−264K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+240K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−186K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+176K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co | 18.42% | 81.3M | $2.1B | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.77% | 38.7M | $1B | −34K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.37% | 28.1M | $742M | +139K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.92% | 21.7M | $573M | +356K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.18% | 18.5M | $487M | −804K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.80% | 16.8M | $443M | +88K |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.55% | 15.7M | $414M | −6M |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.85% | 12.6M | $333M | +80K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 12.5M | $329M | −338K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.53% | 11.1M | $294M | +605K |
- Norges Bank+5.2M sh+$138M
- Amundi+3M sh+$77.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+2.8M sh+$72.9M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+1.8M sh+$47.9M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+1.6M sh+$41.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.6M sh+$41M
- Sonoma Allocations LLC+447K sh+$38.3M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+1.1M sh+$28.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−6M sh−$157M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.5M sh−$39.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.6M sh−$38.9M
- Trian Fund Management, L.P.−1.3M sh−$35.5M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−1.3M sh−$34.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.3M sh−$34.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.2M sh−$33M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−1.4M sh−$32.8M
IVZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IVZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IVZ was Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IVZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.3% of IVZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IVZ?
In Q2 2026, 358 funds bought IVZ (98 of them new positions) and 287 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for IVZ is neutral.
What is IVZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.4M of IVZ puts against $53.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.10 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IVZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


