IRTC Institutional Ownership
Who owns iRhythm Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 305 funds reported holding IRTC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.2% of the company.
- ▲161 buying vs 130 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 305 | 306 | −0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 35.6M | 35.5M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 108.2% | 107.8% | +0.4 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 38 | +7.9% |
| Increased | 120 | 112 | +7.1% |
| Reduced | 90 | 106 | −15.1% |
| Sold out | 40 | 70 | −42.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 7,580 | 65K | −88.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,000 | 32K | −84.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.66 | 0.49 | +35.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IRTC
All superinvestors →Who owns IRTC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.4%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 43.5% of all IRTC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
67 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−56K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−24K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+14K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−13K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.06% | 3M | $355M | +244K |
| 2 | Rtw Investments, LP | 6.62% | 2.2M | $260M | +514K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.81% | 1.9M | $228M | +118K |
| 4 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.04% | 1.7M | $197M | +209K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.44% | 1.5M | $174M | +18K |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 4.27% | 1.4M | $167M | −202K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.62% | 1.2M | $142M | −170K |
| 8 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.87% | 945K | $112M | −103K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 882K | $105M | +65K |
| 10 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 2.67% | 880K | $105M | +120K |
- Rtw Investments, LP+514K sh+$61.2M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+289K sh+$34.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+244K sh+$29M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+209K sh+$24.9M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+201K sh+$23.7M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+171K sh+$20.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+162K sh+$19.3M
- Prosight Management, LP+156K sh+$18.5M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−465K sh−$55.3M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−371K sh−$43.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−326K sh−$38.8M
- Invesco Ltd.−275K sh−$32.7M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−226K sh−$26.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−202K sh−$24M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−189K sh−$22.5M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−167K sh−$20.8M
IRTC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IRTC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IRTC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Rtw Investments, LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IRTC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.2% of IRTC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IRTC?
In Q2 2026, 161 funds bought IRTC (41 of them new positions) and 130 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for IRTC is neutral.
What is IRTC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $595K of IRTC puts against $902K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.66 (0.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IRTC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



