IONS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 525 funds reported holding IONS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 116.8% of the company.
- ▲271 buying vs 213 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.89 to 0.40
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 525 | 508 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 15 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 194M | 187M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | 116.8% | 112.3% | +4.5 pts |
| New positions | 68 | 66 | +3.0% |
| Increased | 203 | 177 | +14.7% |
| Reduced | 163 | 156 | +4.5% |
| Sold out | 50 | 77 | −35.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.2M | 292K | +665.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 892K | 552K | +61.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.40 | 1.89 | −78.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IONS
All superinvestors →Who owns IONS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.2%
- Banks and brokers12.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 52.7% of all IONS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCSold out−614K sh
- Nippon Life Global Investors Americas, Inc.New+229K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−222K sh
- Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd.Sold out−61K sh
- Sovran Advisors, LLCSold out−85K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.82% | 24.6M | $2B | +75K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 13.04% | 21.7M | $1.7B | +483K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.44% | 10.7M | $849M | +262K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.73% | 7.9M | $623M | +51K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.60% | 7.7M | $607M | +1.3M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 7.2M | $572M | +93K |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.76% | 6.3M | $496M | +395K |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | 3.72% | 6.2M | $490M | +2.4M |
| 9 | Focus Partners Wealth | 3.11% | 5.2M | $8.1M | −103K |
| 10 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 3.01% | 5M | $7.8M | +5M |
- Royal Bank of Canada+2.4M sh+$189M
- Barclays PLC+1.3M sh+$104M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.3M sh+$99.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+945K sh+$74.9M
- Capital International Investors+824K sh+$65.3M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc+625K sh+$49.5M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+582K sh+$46.1M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+515K sh+$40.8M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−2.2M sh−$174M
- Bellevue Group AG−846K sh−$67.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−763K sh−$60.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−706K sh−$56M
- Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC−617K sh−$48.9M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−592K sh−$47M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−586K sh−$46.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−400K sh−$32.9M
IONS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IONS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IONS was Fmr LLC, followed by Capital World Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IONS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 116.8% of IONS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 112.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IONS?
In Q2 2026, 271 funds bought IONS (68 of them new positions) and 213 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for IONS is strongly bullish.
What is IONS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $70.8M of IONS puts against $177M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (1.89 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IONS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



