HTZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hertz Global Holdings, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 289 funds reported holding HTZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 118.3% of the company.
- ▲145 buying vs 123 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 3.50 to 2.45
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 289 | 268 | +7.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 374M | 353M | +5.8% |
| Held by funds | 118.3% | 111.8% | +6.5 pts |
| New positions | 55 | 27 | +103.7% |
| Increased | 90 | 87 | +3.4% |
| Reduced | 88 | 90 | −2.2% |
| Sold out | 35 | 48 | −27.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.7M | 3.8M | +73.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 16M | 9.4M | +69.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.45 | 3.50 | −30.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HTZ
All superinvestors →Who owns HTZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds72.3%
- Banks and brokers13.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 73.9% of all HTZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−611K sh
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.Sold out−540K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCSold out−500K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+491K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+171K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knighthead Capital Management, LLC | 57.47% | 181M | $412M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.42% | 20.3M | $45.9M | +1.9M |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 4.86% | 15.3M | $34.7M | +15.1M |
| 4 | Pershing Square Inc. | 4.75% | 15M | $34M | +15M |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 4.33% | 13.7M | $31M | −3.3M |
| 6 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2.06% | 6.5M | $14.7M | +4.5M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.02% | 6.4M | $14.5M | +575K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.97% | 6.2M | $14.1M | −585K |
| 9 | Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | 1.82% | 5.7M | $13M | +5.7M |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.80% | 5.7M | $12.9M | +197K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+15.1M sh+$34.2M
- Pershing Square Inc.+15M sh+$34M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC+5.7M sh+$13M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+4.5M sh+$10.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.9M sh+$8.7M
- Crewe Advisors LLC+3.8M sh+$8.6M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+2.8M sh+$6.3M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+2.5M sh+$5.7M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−12M sh−$55.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−5.1M sh−$11.7M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−1.9M sh−$8.6M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.−3.7M sh−$8.4M
- UBS Group AG−3.3M sh−$7.5M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−2.7M sh−$6.1M
- Natixis−1M sh−$4.6M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−2M sh−$4.5M
HTZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HTZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HTZ was Knighthead Capital Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Jane Street Group, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HTZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 118.3% of HTZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 111.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HTZ?
In Q2 2026, 145 funds bought HTZ (55 of them new positions) and 123 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HTZ is strongly bullish.
What is HTZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $37M of HTZ puts against $15.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.45 (3.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HTZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





