HTFL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Heartflow, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 194 funds reported holding HTFL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.0% of the company.
- ▲141 buying vs 61 selling
- ▲Held by funds +11.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
4 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 194 | 170 | +14.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 4 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 74.8M | 65M | +15.0% |
| Held by funds | 86.0% | 74.8% | +11.3 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 69 | −27.5% |
| Increased | 91 | 50 | +82.0% |
| Reduced | 37 | 26 | +42.3% |
| Sold out | 24 | 15 | +60.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HTFL
All superinvestors →Who owns HTFL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.2%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 56.9% of all HTFL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
50 funds changed their position- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+44K sh
- Strs OhioNew+26K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCNew+21K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.New+21K sh
- Brown Capital Management LLCAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 9.72% | 8.4M | $248M | −2M |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 9.04% | 7.9M | $231M | −4.1M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.98% | 5.2M | $153M | +3.7M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.54% | 4.8M | $141M | −577K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.12% | 3.6M | $105M | +1.5M |
| 6 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 3.71% | 3.2M | $94.6M | −602K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.17% | 2.8M | $80.8M | +860K |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.78% | 2.4M | $71M | – |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.64% | 2.3M | $67.4M | +386K |
| 10 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.21% | 1.9M | $46.8M | +700K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.7M sh+$110M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.5M sh+$45.1M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.3M sh+$39M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.2M sh+$34.7M
- State Street Corp+1M sh+$30M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.+931K sh+$27.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+860K sh+$25.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+819K sh+$24M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−4.1M sh−$121M
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC−2M sh−$58.7M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−1.1M sh−$26.4M
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc−626K sh−$18.4M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−602K sh−$17.7M
- Fmr LLC−577K sh−$16.9M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−362K sh−$8.8M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−250K sh−$7.3M
HTFL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HTFL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HTFL was Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC, followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HTFL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.0% of HTFL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HTFL?
In Q2 2026, 141 funds bought HTFL (50 of them new positions) and 61 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HTFL is strongly bullish.
What is HTFL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HTFL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



