HPE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,450 funds reported holding HPE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.2% of the company.
- ▲847 buying vs 489 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +327
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.29 to 1.67
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,450 | 1,123 | +29.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 11 | +90.9% |
| 13F shares | 1.18B | 1.2B | −1.5% |
| Held by funds | 89.2% | 90.5% | −1.3 pts |
| New positions | 391 | 118 | +231.4% |
| Increased | 456 | 422 | +8.1% |
| Reduced | 416 | 339 | +22.7% |
| Sold out | 73 | 123 | −40.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.3M | 3.3M | −1.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.7M | 7.6M | −37.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.67 | 2.29 | −27.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HPE
All superinvestors →Who owns HPE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.8%
- Banks and brokers22.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all HPE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
589 funds changed their position- Truist Financial CorpAdded+3.1M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+1.4M sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+1.1M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−512K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.10% | 134M | $6B | −9.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 86.7M | $3.9B | +316K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.47% | 72.7M | $3.3B | −1.1M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.13% | 68.1M | $3.1B | +376K |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 4.49% | 59.6M | $2.7B | +930K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.02% | 40.1M | $1.8B | −14.5M |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.98% | 39.5M | $1.8B | −34.6M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 36.6M | $1.6B | +695K |
| 9 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 2.43% | 32.3M | $1.5B | +4.9M |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.85% | 24.6M | $1.1B | +7.5M |
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+10M sh+$450M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+8.3M sh+$376M
- Norges Bank+8.1M sh+$367M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+7.5M sh+$340M
- Elliott Investment Management L.P.+4.9M sh+$219M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+4.7M sh+$211M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+4.6M sh+$209M
- Morgan Stanley+3.6M sh+$161M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−34.6M sh−$1.6B
- Slate Path Capital LP−15.5M sh−$698M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−14.5M sh−$644M
- BlackRock, Inc.−9.8M sh−$443M
- Invesco Ltd.−6.1M sh−$277M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−5.6M sh−$251M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−4M sh−$181M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−3.7M sh−$168M
HPE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HPE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HPE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HPE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.2% of HPE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HPE?
In Q2 2026, 847 funds bought HPE (391 of them new positions) and 489 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HPE is bullish.
What is HPE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $248M of HPE puts against $148M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.67 (2.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HPE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





