HNRG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hallador Energy Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 173 funds reported holding HNRG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.8% of the company.
- ●87 buying vs 89 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 173 | 184 | −6.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 36.2M | 34.2M | +5.8% |
| Held by funds | 76.8% | 72.6% | +4.2 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 43 | −34.9% |
| Increased | 59 | 58 | +1.7% |
| Reduced | 52 | 47 | +10.6% |
| Sold out | 37 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 763K | 1.1M | −31.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 891K | 428K | +108.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.17 | 0.39 | +201.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HNRG
All superinvestors →Who owns HNRG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.6%
- Banks and brokers10.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 55.1% of all HNRG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+278K sh
- Hohimer Wealth Management, LLCSold out−127K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−111K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−48K sh
- Covestor LtdTrimmed−24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lubar & Co., Inc | 11.56% | 5.5M | $94.8M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.05% | 2.9M | $49.6M | +457K |
| 3 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.50% | 2.1M | $36.9M | +220K |
| 4 | Aegis Financial Corp | 3.84% | 1.8M | $31.5M | −2,000 |
| 5 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3.60% | 1.7M | $29.5M | −64K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.25% | 1.5M | $26.6M | +46K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.22% | 1.5M | $26.4M | +135K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.21% | 1M | $18.1M | +21K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 980K | $17.1M | −10K |
| 10 | Highland Peak Capital, LLC | 2.01% | 947K | $16.5M | +947K |
- Highland Peak Capital, LLC+947K sh+$16.5M
- Tyro Capital Management LLC+735K sh+$12.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+457K sh+$7.9M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+371K sh+$6.4M
- Morgan Stanley+353K sh+$6.1M
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLC+265K sh+$4.6M
- Knightsbridge Asset Management, LLC+264K sh+$4.6M
- Dayah Capital LLC+239K sh+$4.2M
- Apis Capital Advisors, LLC−639K sh−$11.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−486K sh−$8.5M
- Empyrean Capital Partners, LP−500K sh−$8.1M
- Nuveen, LLC−351K sh−$6.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−287K sh−$5M
- Prudential Financial Inc−256K sh−$4.2M
- Western Standard LLC−229K sh−$3.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−192K sh−$3.3M
HNRG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HNRG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HNRG was Lubar & Co., Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Point72 Asset Management, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HNRG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.8% of HNRG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HNRG?
In Q2 2026, 87 funds bought HNRG (28 of them new positions) and 89 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for HNRG is neutral.
What is HNRG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.5M of HNRG puts against $13.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.17 (0.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HNRG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



