H Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hyatt Hotels Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 528 funds reported holding H at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●230 buying vs 222 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.8%
- ▲Funds holding +39
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 528 | 489 | +8.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 47.9M | 49.3M | −2.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 82 | 62 | +32.3% |
| Increased | 148 | 157 | −5.7% |
| Reduced | 179 | 166 | +7.8% |
| Sold out | 43 | 65 | −33.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 32K | 9,000 | +250.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 32K | +33.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.36 | 3.57 | −61.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in H
All superinvestors →Who owns H
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.9%
- Banks and brokers12.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 61.4% of all H shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
116 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−310K sh
- Factory Mutual Insurance CoAdded+119K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+56K sh
- Generate Investment Management LtdTrimmed−46K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | – | 7.3M | $1.4B | +937K |
| 2 | Principal Financial Group Inc | – | 4.4M | $859M | −291K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.3M | $829M | +271K |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 2.8M | $548M | −1.6M |
| 5 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 2.7M | $531M | −116K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $346M | +4,882 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.7M | $337M | +44K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.6M | $305M | +221K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 1.4M | $277M | +31K |
| 10 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | – | 1.3M | $192M | +655K |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+937K sh+$182M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+655K sh+$94.3M
- Employees Retirement System of Texas+319K sh+$61.9M
- Fmr LLC+288K sh+$55.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+273K sh+$52.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+271K sh+$52.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+229K sh+$44.4M
- Morgan Stanley+221K sh+$42.8M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.6M sh−$302M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−866K sh−$125M
- Bank of Nova Scotia−591K sh−$114M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−441K sh−$85.6M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−291K sh−$56.4M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−218K sh−$42.3M
- Benchstone Capital Management LP−243K sh−$35M
- Long Pond Capital, LP−224K sh−$32.2M
H institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most H stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of H was Bamco Inc /ny/, followed by Principal Financial Group Inc and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of H is owned by institutions?
528 funds reported holding 47.9M H shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying H?
In Q2 2026, 230 funds bought H (82 of them new positions) and 222 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for H is neutral.
What is H's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.3M of H puts against $6.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.36 (3.57 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this H ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


