GWRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Guidewire Software, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 565 funds reported holding GWRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 125.9% of the company.
- ▼251 buying vs 362 selling
- ▼Held by funds -12.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -46
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 565 | 611 | −7.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 16 | −18.8% |
| 13F shares | 103M | 113M | −8.8% |
| Held by funds | 125.9% | 138.0% | −12.1 pts |
| New positions | 90 | 94 | −4.3% |
| Increased | 161 | 250 | −35.6% |
| Reduced | 230 | 196 | +17.3% |
| Sold out | 132 | 167 | −21.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 228K | 131K | +74.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 106K | 68K | +56.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.46 | 0.52 | −10.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GWRE
All superinvestors →Who owns GWRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.7%
- Banks and brokers8.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 56.1% of all GWRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
162 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−137K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−69K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+40K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−38K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 14.64% | 12M | $11.5M | +2M |
| 2 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 10.97% | 9M | $1.1B | +2.4M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.87% | 8.9M | $1.1B | −418K |
| 4 | Linonia Partnership LP | 8.46% | 6.9M | $853M | −718K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.50% | 4.5M | $555M | −87K |
| 6 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 4.88% | 4M | $3.8M | +1M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.69% | 3.8M | $473M | +2,404 |
| 8 | Darsana Capital Partners LP | 4.64% | 3.8M | $468M | −196K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.27% | 2.7M | $330M | +61K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.74% | 2.2M | $272M | +1.4M |
- Bamco Inc /ny/+2.4M sh+$295M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.4M sh+$168M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+1.2M sh+$150M
- Stockbridge Partners LLC+623K sh+$76.7M
- Ardmore Road Asset Management LP+550K sh+$67.7M
- Parnassus Investments, LLC+448K sh+$55.1M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+353K sh+$43.4M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+289K sh+$35.6M
- Royal Bank of Canada−1.8M sh−$227M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−966K sh−$119M
- Linonia Partnership LP−718K sh−$88.3M
- Soma Equity Partners LP−385K sh−$57.6M
- Fmr LLC−447K sh−$55M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−362K sh−$54.1M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd−347K sh−$51.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−418K sh−$51.4M
GWRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GWRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GWRE was Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC, followed by Bamco Inc /ny/ and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GWRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 125.9% of GWRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 138.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GWRE?
In Q2 2026, 251 funds bought GWRE (90 of them new positions) and 362 sold (132 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GWRE is strongly bearish.
What is GWRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13M of GWRE puts against $28M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.46 (0.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GWRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


