StreetAlpha.app
Home › Stocks › GVA

Granite Construction Inc (GVA)

Industrials
$128.90
▲ +4.20%
LAST CLOSE · NOV 2

Granite Construction is a heavy construction contractor that works on public and private infrastructure projects. It last closed at $128.90 on Nov 2, up 4.20% on the day. In the past 30 days there were 2 dark pool prints totaling $2.7M, the largest $1.7M.

AI Auto Pilots
Is GVA in one of our four AI portfolios? Sign in free to see

Key Stats

Last 12 months
Results
Revenue
$5.3B
+25.1% vs a year ago
Net income
−$264.6M
−245.0% vs a year ago
EPS (diluted)
−$6.20
−269.4% vs a year ago
Free cash flow
$443.2M
8.4% margin
Valuation
Market cap
$5.7B
44.1M shares
P/E
–
No P/E while losing money
Price to sales
1.1
Market cap over revenue
Dividend yield
0.40%
$0.52 a share over 12 months
Balance sheet
Cash & equivalents
$480.3M
At Sep 30
Debt
$1.6B
At Sep 30
Shareholder equity
$946.0M
Buybacks
$82.4M
Last 12 months
Fiscal year endsDecember
ExchangeNYSE
Financials history
FY2021: $3.5B$3.5BFY2021FY2022: $3.3B$3.3BFY2022FY2023: $3.5B$3.5BFY2023FY2024: $4.0B$4.0BFY2024FY2025: $4.4B$4.4BFY2025

From GVA's SEC filings, latest 10-Q for the period ending Sep 30, 2026 (filed Oct 29). Last 12 months adds up the four latest quarters.

Analyst Ratings & Price Targets

Analyst Ratings →
Consensus · 90 days
No firm has rated GVA in the past 90 days.
Average 12-month target
No price targets on GVA in the past 90 days.
Latest rating changes
Goldman SachsTarget lowered
Jul 31Sell$139 → $119
OppenheimerTarget raised
Jul 31Buy$170 → $180
Goldman SachsDowngrade
Jul 9Sell$139
Stephens & Co.Initiated
Jun 26Buy$180
OppenheimerInitiated
May 28Buy$170
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Jul 31Goldman SachsTarget loweredSell$139 → $119
Jul 31OppenheimerTarget raisedBuy$170 → $180
Jul 9Goldman SachsDowngradeSell$139
Jun 26Stephens & Co.InitiatedBuy$180
May 28OppenheimerInitiatedBuy$170
Loading…

Technical Analysis

GVA · as of the Nov 2 close · updated after every close
Bounce inside a longer downtrend, overbought

The stock is 12% above its 20 day and 10% above its 50 day average. It is 2% above its 200 day average, so the longer trend is still up. Momentum is strong (RSI 72), overbought. The nearest support is the Pivot at $128.67, and the nearest resistance the swing high (Aug 10) at $129.16.

Short trendBullish
Long trendBearish
MomentumStrong
StretchOverbought
VolatilityHigh, 3.6%/day
Key levels
$162.0852 week high+25.7%
$132.06Pivot R1+2.5%
$129.16Swing high (Aug 10)+0.2%
$128.90Last close
$128.67Pivot−0.2%
$126.57200 day average−1.8%
$126.28Swing low (May 22)−2.0%
$125.50Pivot S1−2.6%
$124.29100 day average−3.6%
$115.8950 day average−10.1%
$113.1720 day average−12.2%
$97.2652 week low−24.5%
Indicators
RSI (14)71.51Overbought above 70Overbought
MACD1.21Above its signal lineBullish
Stochastic87.7Near the top of its rangeOverbought
ADX (14)21.7Weak trend
Williams %R-10.7Oversold below −80, overbought above −20Overbought
CCI (20)240.6Oversold below −100, overbought above 100Overbought
Rate of change+15.3%Change over 10 sessionsBullish
ATR (14)$4.60Typical daily range, 3.6% of price
MA 10Above
MA 20Above
MA 50Above
MA 100Above
MA 200Above
What happened before, for GVA

What happened before

See how GVA did after each of today's signals in the past: how often it was higher 10 sessions later, and the typical move, next to its usual record.

November seasonalityHow GVA usually does this month. See Seasonality

Calculated from daily prices after each close. Signals describe the chart, not where the stock will go. Past patterns often fail. Not investment advice.

Seasonality

How GVA has done in each calendar month: the average and median return, how often each month finished higher, and every year since 2006.

Loading…

See the stocks that usually rise in November →

Whale Options Flow

90D

No whale options trades in GVA in the last 90 days.

Loading…

Dark Pool

30D
Prints
2
Notional
$2.7M
Largest print
$1.7M
Loading…

GVA Institutional Ownership

Hedge fund holdings →
Funds holding
448
+41 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds
111.5%
−3.1 pts vs Q1 2026
Buying vs selling
230 / 191
84 new · 39 sold out
Put/call ratio
0.17
Down from 2.41 in Q1 2026
Top holders · Q2 2026
6.9M shares15.56% of company$1.1B+313K
2. Fmr LLCAdded
5.7M shares12.93% of company$902.2M+1.3M
2.4M shares5.53% of company$385.7M+38K
2.3M shares5.27% of company$368.1M+82K
2M shares4.46% of company$311.5M+17K
1.3M shares2.99% of company$208.7M−77K
1.3M shares2.88% of company$201.2M+204K
1.1M shares2.54% of company$176.9M−69K
1.1M shares2.52% of company$175.5M+200
1.1M shares2.46% of company$171.7M−73K
#FundSharesOf companyValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.6.9M15.56%$1.1B+313KAdded
2Fmr LLC5.7M12.93%$902.2M+1.3MAdded
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.4M5.53%$385.7M+38KAdded
4State Street Corp2.3M5.27%$368.1M+82KAdded
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC2M4.46%$311.5M+17KAdded
6First Trust Advisors LP1.3M2.99%$208.7M−77KTrimmed
7Geode Capital Management, LLC1.3M2.88%$201.2M+204KAdded
8Frontier Capital Management Co LLC1.1M2.54%$176.9M−69KTrimmed
9Hill City Capital, LP1.1M2.52%$175.5M+200No change
10Millennium Management LLC1.1M2.46%$171.7M−73KTrimmed
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers
Filed so far for Q3 2026 · 103 funds changed their position

From SEC Form 13F filings by funds managing over $100 million, as of Jun 30, 2026. Changes compare each fund with its own Q1 2026 filing. "Held by funds" adds up the shares every 13F filer reported, over shares outstanding. Filings come up to 45 days after the quarter ends. Put/call compares the value of puts and calls funds reported ($379K in puts, $2.2M in calls), leaving out market makers and bank trading desks. Not investment advice.

AI Auto Pilots

Paper trading

StreetAlpha runs four autonomous AI traders powered by Anthropic's Claude. Each one reads options flow, dark pool prints, insider filings, sentiment, macro signals and technicals, then makes its own trading decisions in a paper portfolio. Every decision is logged and every trade is tracked, so you can see whether GVA is in one of them and how their past GVA trades turned out.

GVA in the AI portfolios
Loading…

Macro & Market News

All StreetAlpha news →

StreetAlpha hasn't covered GVA in an article yet. Here's the latest on the wider market.

GVA Congress Trades

All congress trades →
Trades, 12 months
1
Buys
0
0%
Sells
1
100%
People
1
Last filed Sep 22
Who traded GVA · since 2022
Latest 2 filings
$15K – $50KTraded Jul 29, 2026Filed Sep 22, 2026
$1K – $15KTraded Jan 14, 2022Filed Jan 21, 2022
PersonTypeAmountTradedFiledDelay
Donald J TrumpExecutive branchSell$15K – $50KJul 29, 2026Sep 22, 202655 d
John GaramendiD · CASell$1K – $15KJan 14, 2022Jan 21, 20227 d

Members of Congress and senior officials report trades up to 45 days later, as dollar ranges. Filings show a trade happened, not why. Not investment advice.

About Granite Construction

Granite Construction is a heavy construction contractor based in Watsonville, California. It carries out construction projects, including public infrastructure work, using its own fleet of construction equipment. Its customers include federal, state and local government agencies as well as private sector clients. Much of its work is won through competitive bids and contracts that are often awarded project by project.

Headquarters
Watsonville, CA
Founded
1922