GRPN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Groupon, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 164 funds reported holding GRPN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 111.6% of the company.
- ▲89 buying vs 67 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.29 to 0.20
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 164 | 153 | +7.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 4 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 45.4M | 44.9M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 111.6% | 110.3% | +1.3 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 32 | +15.6% |
| Increased | 52 | 45 | +15.6% |
| Reduced | 42 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 25 | 38 | −34.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 948K | +99.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 283K | +272.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.20 | 0.29 | −32.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GRPN
All superinvestors →Who owns GRPN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds72.8%
- Banks and brokers7.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.7%
The top 10 holders own 71.2% of all GRPN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−136K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCSold out−22K sh
- Creative PlanningNew+15K sh
- Ascent Group, LLCSold out−9,905 sh
- Norden Group LLCSold out−8,623 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 25.04% | 10.2M | $245M | 0 |
| 2 | Meteora Capital, LLC | 22.13% | 9M | $8.9M | +500K |
| 3 | Continental General Insurance Co | 6.10% | 2.5M | $59.6M | −1.1M |
| 4 | Windward Management LP | 5.77% | 2.3M | $56.4M | +135K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.47% | 2.2M | $53.5M | −276K |
| 6 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 4.54% | 1.8M | $44.4M | +1.4M |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 3.10% | 1.3M | $30.3M | −51K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.50% | 1M | $24.4M | −105K |
| 9 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 2.46% | 1M | $24.1M | +1M |
| 10 | Garnet Equity Capital Holdings, Inc. | 2.39% | 971K | $23.4M | +12K |
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+1.4M sh+$33.7M
- Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP+1M sh+$24.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+735K sh+$17.7M
- Mason Capital Management LLC+657K sh+$15.8M
- Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT+491K sh+$11.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+315K sh+$7.6M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP+291K sh+$7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+225K sh+$5.4M
- Continental General Insurance Co−1.1M sh−$27.5M
- Morgan Stanley−701K sh−$16.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−410K sh−$9.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−362K sh−$8.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−276K sh−$6.6M
- Fmr LLC−261K sh−$6.3M
- Shay Capital LLC−500K sh−$6M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−227K sh−$5.5M
GRPN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GRPN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GRPN was Pale Fire Capital SE, followed by Meteora Capital, LLC and Continental General Insurance Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GRPN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 111.6% of GRPN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 110.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying GRPN?
In Q2 2026, 89 funds bought GRPN (37 of them new positions) and 67 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GRPN is bullish.
What is GRPN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.8M of GRPN puts against $44.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20 (0.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GRPN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


