GRFS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Grifols SA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 167 funds reported holding GRFS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼70 buying vs 105 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.5%
- ▼Funds holding -21
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 167 | 188 | −11.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 143M | 143M | −0.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 16 | 25 | −36.0% |
| Increased | 54 | 74 | −27.0% |
| Reduced | 67 | 54 | +24.1% |
| Sold out | 38 | 19 | +100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 71K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 17K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.24 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GRFS
All superinvestors →Who owns GRFS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds82.3%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 78.4% of all GRFS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
36 funds changed their position- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−93K sh
- Quadrant Capital Group LLCAdded+24K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+18K sh
- Atria Investments, IncAdded+16K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCNew+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 37.8M | $268M | +1.5M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | – | 22.9M | $162M | −13K |
| 3 | Permian Investment Partners, LP | – | 19.7M | $140M | +386K |
| 4 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | – | 7.7M | $54.4M | −704K |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 6.6M | $46.4M | +2.2M |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 4.4M | $30.9M | −636K |
| 7 | Flat Footed LLC | – | 4.3M | $30.8M | +3M |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 3M | $20.9M | – |
| 9 | Armistice Capital, LLC | – | 2.9M | $20.8M | −52K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.7M | $18.8M | −197K |
- Flat Footed LLC+3M sh+$21.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+2.2M sh+$15.7M
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$13M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP+1.5M sh+$10.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+518K sh+$3.7M
- Permian Investment Partners, LP+386K sh+$2.7M
- Credit Industriel ET Commercial+194K sh+$1.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+186K sh+$1.3M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−2.3M sh−$16.1M
- Harris Associates L P−1.8M sh−$14.6M
- UBS Group AG−1.3M sh−$9.4M
- Barclays PLC−1.3M sh−$9.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−774K sh−$5.7M
- Black Creek Investment Management Inc.−704K sh−$5M
- Millennium Management LLC−636K sh−$4.5M
- Whitebox Advisors LLC−464K sh−$3.3M
GRFS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GRFS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GRFS was Brandes Investment Partners, LP, followed by Capital World Investors and Permian Investment Partners, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GRFS is owned by institutions?
167 funds reported holding 143M GRFS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GRFS?
In Q2 2026, 70 funds bought GRFS (16 of them new positions) and 105 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GRFS is bearish.
What is GRFS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $120K of GRFS puts against $506K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.24. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GRFS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


