GMAB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Genmab a and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 293 funds reported holding GMAB at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●147 buying vs 131 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +24.9%
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 293 | 278 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 1 | +400.0% |
| 13F shares | 102M | 81.9M | +24.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 46 | 42 | +9.5% |
| Increased | 101 | 107 | −5.6% |
| Reduced | 101 | 94 | +7.4% |
| Sold out | 30 | 59 | −49.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.9M | 29K | +13377.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 33K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GMAB
All superinvestors →Who owns GMAB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds84.8%
- Banks and brokers6.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 64.9% of all GMAB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
70 funds changed their position- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−201K sh
- Oppenheimer Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−58K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+42K sh
- Assetmark, IncAdded+12K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Sold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | – | 13.1M | $361M | +5.2M |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | – | 11.4M | $312M | −1.6M |
| 3 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | – | 8.6M | $232M | −912K |
| 4 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | – | 6.9M | $189M | +4.4M |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | – | 5.7M | $155M | +2M |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 5M | $137M | 0 |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.7M | $128M | +135K |
| 8 | Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | – | 4M | $111M | +3.3M |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 3.5M | $96.6M | −897K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 3.5M | $96.3M | +1.2M |
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP+5.2M sh+$142M
- Deerfield Management Company, L.P.+4.4M sh+$121M
- Sofinnova Investments, Inc.+3.3M sh+$90.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.5M sh+$68M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+2M sh+$54.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.2M sh+$32.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1M sh+$27.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+815K sh+$22.4M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd−1.6M sh−$42.8M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−897K sh−$24.6M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−912K sh−$24.5M
- Morgan Stanley−555K sh−$15.2M
- Fmr LLC−247K sh−$6.8M
- Harding Loevner LP−145K sh−$4.1M
- Dorsey Wright & Associates−64K sh−$1.7M
- Avidity Partners Management LP−50K sh−$1.4M
GMAB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GMAB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GMAB was Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP, followed by Orbis Allan Gray Ltd and Alliancebernstein L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GMAB is owned by institutions?
293 funds reported holding 102M GMAB shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GMAB?
In Q2 2026, 147 funds bought GMAB (46 of them new positions) and 131 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for GMAB is bullish.
What is GMAB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $909K of GMAB puts against $107M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GMAB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



