GLNG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Golar Lng Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 316 funds reported holding GLNG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●155 buying vs 168 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +19.3%
- ▼Funds holding -27
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.29 to 1.06
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 316 | 343 | −7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 18 | 21 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 101M | 84.6M | +19.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 84 | −56.0% |
| Increased | 118 | 117 | +0.9% |
| Reduced | 107 | 89 | +20.2% |
| Sold out | 61 | 35 | +74.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.3M | 4.9M | −73.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 1.5M | −4.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.06 | 0.29 | +260.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in GLNG
All superinvestors →Who owns GLNG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.3%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 56.7% of all GLNG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Added+130K sh
- Hosking Partners LLPTrimmed−35K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−26K sh
- Two Seas Capital LPTrimmed−21K sh
- Pinnacle Associates LtdAdded+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tpg GP A, LLC | – | 12.5M | $14.2M | +12.5M |
| 2 | Naria Inc. | – | 10.3M | $513M | 0 |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | – | 9.2M | $457M | 0 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 6.3M | $314M | +1.4M |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 5.6M | $278M | +312K |
| 6 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | – | 4M | $4.6M | +4M |
| 7 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | – | 3.6M | $180M | +3.6M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2M | $100M | −235K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 2M | $100M | +553K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 1.8M | $90.5M | +30K |
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP+3.6M sh+$180M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.4M sh+$71.3M
- VR Advisory Services Ltd+682K sh+$34M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC+663K sh+$33.1M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP+628K sh+$31.3M
- Invesco Ltd.+553K sh+$27.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+486K sh+$24.2M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+443K sh+$22.1M
- PointState Capital LP−2.3M sh−$127M
- TOMS Capital Investment Management LP−2.2M sh−$107M
- Danske Bank A/s−1M sh−$51.8M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−777K sh−$38.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−725K sh−$36.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−578K sh−$28.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−418K sh−$20.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−331K sh−$17.9M
GLNG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GLNG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of GLNG was Tpg GP A, LLC, followed by Naria Inc. and Rubric Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of GLNG is owned by institutions?
316 funds reported holding 101M GLNG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying GLNG?
In Q2 2026, 155 funds bought GLNG (37 of them new positions) and 168 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for GLNG is neutral.
What is GLNG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $68.8M of GLNG puts against $64.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.06 (0.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this GLNG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




