FNV Institutional Ownership
Who owns FRANCO NEVADA Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 663 funds reported holding FNV at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲325 buying vs 262 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.3%
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.71 to 0.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 663 | 641 | +3.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 15 | 27 | −44.4% |
| 13F shares | 143M | 137M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 84 | 88 | −4.5% |
| Increased | 241 | 208 | +15.9% |
| Reduced | 204 | 214 | −4.7% |
| Sold out | 58 | 62 | −6.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 149K | 230K | −35.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 122K | 166K | −26.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | 0.71 | +5.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FNV
All superinvestors →Who owns FNV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.9%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 55.7% of all FNV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
182 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−440K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+410K sh
- Annex Advisory Services, LLCAdded+102K sh
- Cidel Asset Management IncTrimmed−76K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdTrimmed−59K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 21.6M | $4.5B | +52K |
| 2 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 11M | $2.4B | −47K |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 10.5M | $2.2B | +5.3M |
| 4 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 7M | $1.5B | −534K |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | – | 6.8M | $1.4B | +919K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.6M | $1.2B | +71K |
| 7 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 5.4M | $1.1B | +253K |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 4.4M | $909M | +1.4M |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | – | 4.3M | $903M | −641K |
| 10 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | – | 3.2M | $659M | −302K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+5.3M sh+$1.1B
- Norges Bank+2.8M sh+$581M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.4M sh+$284M
- FIL Ltd+919K sh+$192M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+483K sh+$101M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+330K sh+$68.8M
- Toronto Dominion Bank+258K sh+$53.7M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+253K sh+$52.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.7M sh−$349M
- GQG Partners LLC−1.2M sh−$288M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−849K sh−$251M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−834K sh−$174M
- Capital World Investors−641K sh−$134M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−484K sh−$119M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−534K sh−$111M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−429K sh−$89.5M
FNV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FNV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FNV was Fmr LLC, followed by Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ and First Eagle Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FNV is owned by institutions?
663 funds reported holding 143M FNV shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FNV?
In Q2 2026, 325 funds bought FNV (84 of them new positions) and 262 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FNV is bullish.
What is FNV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.2M of FNV puts against $37.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75 (0.71 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FNV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



