FBIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 530 funds reported holding FBIN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.9% of the company.
- ●249 buying vs 224 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 530 | 498 | +6.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 6 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 126M | 123M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 105.9% | 103.3% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 69 | +39.1% |
| Increased | 153 | 168 | −8.9% |
| Reduced | 162 | 145 | +11.7% |
| Sold out | 62 | 89 | −30.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 609K | 729K | −16.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 20K | 8,700 | +131.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 0.01 | +176.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FBIN
All superinvestors →Who owns FBIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.0%
- Banks and brokers8.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all FBIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
137 funds changed their position- Robeco Schweiz AGTrimmed−153K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+57K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+50K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−48K sh
- Access Investment Management LLCSold out−26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.21% | 19.3M | $1.1B | +18K |
| 2 | Harris Associates L P | 6.39% | 7.6M | $419M | +251K |
| 3 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 5.74% | 6.8M | $376M | −950K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.49% | 5.4M | $294M | −296K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.35% | 5.2M | $285M | −198K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.85% | 4.6M | $252M | +526K |
| 7 | Garden Investment Management, L.P. | 3.30% | 3.9M | $217M | +417K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.21% | 3.8M | $210M | +44K |
| 9 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 3.20% | 3.8M | $210M | +33K |
| 10 | Freestone Grove Partners LP | 2.08% | 2.5M | $136M | +1.1M |
- DME Capital Management, LP+2.2M sh+$123M
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$92.8M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1.5M sh+$80.9M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+1.2M sh+$63.6M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+1.1M sh+$59.8M
- Millennium Management LLC+855K sh+$47M
- Franklin Resources Inc+842K sh+$46.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+760K sh+$41.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.5M sh−$80.3M
- FIL Ltd−1.2M sh−$67.9M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−950K sh−$52.1M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−894K sh−$49.1M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−762K sh−$41.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−759K sh−$41.7M
- American Century Companies Inc−619K sh−$34M
- Goldentree Asset Management LP−806K sh−$31.4M
FBIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FBIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FBIN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Harris Associates L P and Pictet Asset Management Holding SA. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FBIN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.9% of FBIN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FBIN?
In Q2 2026, 249 funds bought FBIN (96 of them new positions) and 224 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FBIN is bullish.
What is FBIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of FBIN puts against $33.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FBIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



