ETR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Entergy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,335 funds reported holding ETR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.8% of the company.
- ▲671 buying vs 486 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,335 | 1,294 | +3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 27 | 31 | −12.9% |
| 13F shares | 457M | 433M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | 99.8% | 94.5% | +5.4 pts |
| New positions | 124 | 155 | −20.0% |
| Increased | 547 | 489 | +11.9% |
| Reduced | 407 | 401 | +1.5% |
| Sold out | 79 | 88 | −10.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 111K | 290K | −61.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 58K | 62K | −7.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.52 | 0.22 | +141.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ETR
All superinvestors →Who owns ETR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.7%
- Banks and brokers24.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.4% of all ETR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
429 funds changed their position- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdNew+1.4M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−404K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Sold out−99K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+111K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−88K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.24% | 42.3M | $4.9B | +1.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.67% | 30.5M | $3.5B | +1.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.87% | 26.9M | $3.1B | +1.3M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.59% | 25.6M | $2.9B | +634K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 5.44% | 24.9M | $2.9B | −2.5M |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.79% | 17.3M | $2B | −30K |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.07% | 14.1M | $1.6B | +2.1M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.89% | 13.2M | $1.5B | −923K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 12.2M | $1.4B | +329K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.14% | 9.8M | $1.1B | +217K |
- Norges Bank+5.3M sh+$604M
- Barclays PLC+3.4M sh+$387M
- Franklin Resources Inc+2.9M sh+$329M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2.1M sh+$237M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.8M sh+$209M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.4M sh+$157M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.3M sh+$151M
- Citigroup Inc+1.2M sh+$133M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.5M sh−$293M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−1.2M sh−$134M
- Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC−978K sh−$112M
- Fmr LLC−923K sh−$106M
- Mizuho Markets Americas LLC−750K sh−$86.2M
- TD Asset Management Inc−675K sh−$77.5M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−510K sh−$58.6M
- Zimmer Partners, LP−479K sh−$55M
ETR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ETR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ETR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ETR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.8% of ETR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ETR?
In Q2 2026, 671 funds bought ETR (124 of them new positions) and 486 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ETR is bullish.
What is ETR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.6M of ETR puts against $12.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.52 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ETR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




