StreetAlpha
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. · 13F filings

ESTA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 197 funds reported holding ESTA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.8% of the company.

← ESTA stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲123 buying vs 81 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +5.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +21
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding197+21 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds95.8%+5.9 pts
Value held$2.4B28.5M shares
Put/call ratio0.74down from 2.38

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 130 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 122 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 137 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 140 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 149 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 174 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 176 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 197 fundsQ2 '2695.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding197176+11.9%
In funds' top 1010100.0%
13F shares28.5M26.8M+6.6%
Held by funds95.8%89.9%+5.9 pts
New positions5528+96.4%
Increased6866+3.0%
Reduced4952−5.8%
Sold out3225+28.0%
Calls (shares)75K581K−87.0%
Puts (shares)56K1.4M−96.0%
Put/call ratio0.742.38−68.7%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 68 buyingQ4 2024: 56 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 78 buyingQ1 2025: 46 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 74 buyingQ2 2025: 48 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 66 buyingQ3 2025: 61 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 82 buyingQ4 2025: 83 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 94 buyingQ1 2026: 77 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 123 buyingQ2 2026: 81 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 123Selling 81latest quarter

Superinvestors in ESTA

All superinvestors →

Who owns ESTA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds11.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds74.6%
  • Banks and brokers12.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.3%

The top 10 holders own 47.9% of all ESTA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.50Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.69Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.76Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q4 2025: 4.03Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.38Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.74Q2 '260.74

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

32 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1JW Asset Management, LLC9.04%2.7M$231M−369K
2Rtw Investments, LP8.91%2.7M$228M0
3BlackRock, Inc.5.31%1.6M$136M+1.5M
4Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/5.15%1.5M$132M+1.5M
5Brown Advisory Inc4.41%1.3M$113M−214K
6Findell Capital Management LLC3.68%1.1M$94M+98K
7Mudita Advisors LLP2.43%723K$62M−42K
8William Blair Investment Management, LLC2.40%714K$61.3M+25K
9Rubric Capital Management LP2.31%688K$59.1M+688K
10Nantahala Capital Management, LLC2.25%672K$57.6M−161K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

ESTA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ESTA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESTA was JW Asset Management, LLC, followed by Rtw Investments, LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ESTA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 95.8% of ESTA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ESTA?

In Q2 2026, 123 funds bought ESTA (55 of them new positions) and 81 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESTA is bullish.

What is ESTA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $4.8M of ESTA puts against $6.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.74 (2.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this ESTA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.