ESLT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Elbit Systems Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 392 funds reported holding ESLT at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲200 buying vs 159 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.1%
- ▼Funds holding -13
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.52 to 0.81
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 392 | 405 | −3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 9 | −44.4% |
| 13F shares | 9.6M | 9.8M | −2.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 41 | 98 | −58.2% |
| Increased | 159 | 127 | +25.2% |
| Reduced | 107 | 98 | +9.2% |
| Sold out | 52 | 37 | +40.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 42K | 62K | −32.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 34K | 32K | +5.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.52 | +56.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ESLT
All superinvestors →Who owns ESLT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.6%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other20.6%
The top 10 holders own 57.8% of all ESLT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
94 funds changed their position- Y.D. More Investments LtdAdded+21K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−7,851 sh
- HWG Holdings LPSold out−3,532 sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−3,298 sh
- Legal Advantage Investments, Inc.Added+2,450 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | – | 1.6M | $1.2B | −3,067 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 759K | $577M | +45K |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 548K | $416M | −74K |
| 4 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | – | 484K | $367M | −67K |
| 5 | Altshuler Shaham Ltd | – | 484K | $367M | +28K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 423K | $321M | +33K |
| 7 | Phoenix Financial Ltd. | – | 390K | $297M | +139K |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 321K | $243M | −58K |
| 9 | Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | – | 275K | $209M | +5,179 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | – | 244K | $185M | +14K |
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.+139K sh+$106M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+121K sh+$91.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+63K sh+$45.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+53K sh+$40.5M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+45K sh+$34.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+33K sh+$24.9M
- Altshuler Shaham Ltd+28K sh+$21M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+23K sh+$17.2M
- Meitav Investment House Ltd−397K sh−$333M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−118K sh−$89.6M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−74K sh−$56.1M
- Y.D. More Investments Ltd−67K sh−$51.1M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.−58K sh−$44.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−46K sh−$35M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−43K sh−$32.6M
- Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC−24K sh−$18.2M
ESLT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESLT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESLT was Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Van Eck Associates Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ESLT is owned by institutions?
392 funds reported holding 9.6M ESLT shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ESLT?
In Q2 2026, 200 funds bought ESLT (41 of them new positions) and 159 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESLT is bearish.
What is ESLT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $25.6M of ESLT puts against $31.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ESLT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



