EQX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Equinox Gold Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 333 funds reported holding EQX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲180 buying vs 135 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.4%
- ▲Funds holding +21
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.18 to 0.36
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 333 | 312 | +6.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 12 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 454M | 456M | −0.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 64 | 51 | +25.5% |
| Increased | 116 | 101 | +14.9% |
| Reduced | 88 | 102 | −13.7% |
| Sold out | 47 | 54 | −13.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4M | 5M | −19.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 868K | +65.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.36 | 0.18 | +105.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EQX
All superinvestors →Who owns EQX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.3%
- Banks and brokers10.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all EQX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
97 funds changed their position- Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLCAdded+1.7M sh
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCNew+1.4M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.4M sh
- Covea FinanceNew+959K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−739K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 87.4M | $850M | +2.4M |
| 2 | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | – | 27.1M | $263M | +2.7M |
| 3 | Franklin Resources Inc | – | 24.2M | $236M | +3.7M |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 21.7M | $211M | +16.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 21M | $205M | +641K |
| 6 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | – | 17.5M | $170M | −1.9M |
| 7 | Boston Partners | – | 11.7M | $154M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 10.6M | $104M | +1.4M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | – | 10.5M | $103M | +10.5M |
| 10 | Sprott Inc. | – | 9.1M | $88.4M | −419K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+16.7M sh+$163M
- Norges Bank+10.5M sh+$103M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+7.3M sh+$70.8M
- Franklin Resources Inc+3.7M sh+$36.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+3.5M sh+$33.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC+3.3M sh+$31.9M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+3.3M sh+$31.7M
- L1 Capital Pty Ltd+2.7M sh+$26.5M
- FIL Ltd−25.2M sh−$245M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.−7.2M sh−$69.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−6.6M sh−$64.1M
- Gemsstock Ltd.−6.4M sh−$62M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−5.7M sh−$55.4M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc−3.7M sh−$35.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.1M sh−$29.8M
- Fmr LLC−2.8M sh−$27.1M
EQX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EQX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EQX was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by L1 Capital Pty Ltd and Franklin Resources Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EQX is owned by institutions?
333 funds reported holding 454M EQX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying EQX?
In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought EQX (64 of them new positions) and 135 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for EQX is neutral.
What is EQX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.4M of EQX puts against $39.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.36 (0.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EQX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




