EC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ecopetrol S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 164 funds reported holding EC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●93 buying vs 83 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.0%
- ●Funds holding -1
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 164 | 165 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 28.3M | 25.9M | +9.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 35 | 48 | −27.1% |
| Increased | 58 | 49 | +18.4% |
| Reduced | 48 | 40 | +20.0% |
| Sold out | 35 | 20 | +75.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.1M | 90K | +2222.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 900K | 210K | +328.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.43 | 2.33 | −81.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EC
All superinvestors →Who owns EC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.9%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.6% of all EC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+55K sh
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCAdded+34K sh
- Vise Technologies, Inc.Added+25K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−24K sh
- Focused Alpha, LLCNew+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.1M | $58.5M | +1.4M |
| 2 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 2.6M | $37.5M | +2.1M |
| 3 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 1.8M | $26.2M | +177K |
| 4 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | – | 1.8M | $25.9M | +4,037 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $17.8M | +45K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 996K | $14.2M | −857K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 963K | $13.7M | +79K |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 899K | $12.8M | +660K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 891K | $12.7M | +8,931 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 885K | $12.6M | +347K |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+2.1M sh+$29.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.4M sh+$19.6M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP+828K sh+$11.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+660K sh+$9.4M
- Barclays PLC+466K sh+$6.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+423K sh+$6M
- Morgan Stanley+347K sh+$4.9M
- UBS Group AG+328K sh+$4.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.1M sh−$15.2M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−861K sh−$12.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−857K sh−$12.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−511K sh−$7.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−436K sh−$6.5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−388K sh−$5.6M
- Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda.−298K sh−$4.5M
- XTX Topco Ltd−279K sh−$4M
EC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Marshall Wace, LLP and Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EC is owned by institutions?
164 funds reported holding 28.3M EC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying EC?
In Q2 2026, 93 funds bought EC (35 of them new positions) and 83 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for EC is neutral.
What is EC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.8M of EC puts against $29.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43 (2.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



