E Institutional Ownership
Who owns Eni SPA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 350 funds reported holding E at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲193 buying vs 145 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.4%
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 350 | 340 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 25.7M | 25.1M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 61 | 80 | −23.8% |
| Increased | 132 | 128 | +3.1% |
| Reduced | 94 | 76 | +23.7% |
| Sold out | 51 | 25 | +104.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in E
All superinvestors →Who owns E
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.7%
- Banks and brokers36.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all E shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
106 funds changed their position- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.New+78K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SASold out−58K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−36K sh
- Integrity Alliance, Llc.Sold out−23K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3M | $139M | +42K |
| 2 | Natixis Advisors, LLC | – | 2.5M | $119M | −180K |
| 3 | Jones Financial Companies Lllp | – | 2.5M | $115M | −147K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.3M | $60.7M | +46K |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.3M | $59.6M | +30K |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.1M | $53.7M | +266K |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corp | – | 916K | $42.9M | +2,324 |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 866K | $40.6M | −253K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | – | 711K | $33.3M | +39K |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 596K | $27.9M | +27K |
- GQG Partners LLC+290K sh+$13.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+266K sh+$12.5M
- Hrt Financial LP+159K sh+$7.5M
- Old Mission Capital LLC+141K sh+$6.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+122K sh+$5.7M
- Millennium Management LLC+96K sh+$4.5M
- UBS Group AG+91K sh+$4.3M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+85K sh+$4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−253K sh−$11.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−204K sh−$9.6M
- Natixis Advisors, LLC−180K sh−$8.4M
- Jones Financial Companies Lllp−147K sh−$6.8M
- Purpose Unlimited Inc.−106K sh−$6M
- United Capital Financial Advisors, LLC−122K sh−$5.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−107K sh−$5M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−99K sh−$4.7M
E institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most E stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of E was Morgan Stanley, followed by Natixis Advisors, LLC and Jones Financial Companies Lllp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of E is owned by institutions?
350 funds reported holding 25.7M E shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying E?
In Q2 2026, 193 funds bought E (61 of them new positions) and 145 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for E is strongly bullish.
What is E's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this E ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


