DSGX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Descartes Systems Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 343 funds reported holding DSGX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼157 buying vs 192 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.7%
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 343 | 352 | −2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 70.7M | 68.8M | +2.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 39 | 52 | −25.0% |
| Increased | 118 | 141 | −16.3% |
| Reduced | 143 | 123 | +16.3% |
| Sold out | 49 | 55 | −10.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 50K | −49.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 49K | 38K | +28.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.90 | 0.76 | +149.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DSGX
All superinvestors →Who owns DSGX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.7%
- Banks and brokers13.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.7%
The top 10 holders own 36.9% of all DSGX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
70 funds changed their position- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−618K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+195K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−108K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−75K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 5.7M | $393M | −595K |
| 2 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 3.8M | $265M | −7,607 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 2.6M | $182M | – |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.4M | $166M | +27K |
| 5 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | – | 2M | $141M | +945K |
| 6 | Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | – | 2M | $139M | +547K |
| 7 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 2M | $194M | −476K |
| 8 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | – | 1.9M | $129M | −246K |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 1.8M | $128M | −334K |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 1.8M | $125M | +286K |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.2M sh+$81.7M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$79.8M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+945K sh+$65.3M
- Ninety One UK Ltd+640K sh+$44.3M
- FIL Ltd+614K sh+$42.5M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd+547K sh+$37.8M
- Royal Bank of Canada+422K sh+$29.2M
- NZS Capital, LLC+399K sh+$27.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−476K sh−$46.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−595K sh−$41.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−477K sh−$33M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/−450K sh−$31.1M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−367K sh−$25.4M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−334K sh−$23.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−330K sh−$22.9M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−260K sh−$18M
DSGX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DSGX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DSGX was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by 1832 Asset Management L.P. and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DSGX is owned by institutions?
343 funds reported holding 70.7M DSGX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying DSGX?
In Q2 2026, 157 funds bought DSGX (39 of them new positions) and 192 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for DSGX is bearish.
What is DSGX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.4M of DSGX puts against $1.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.90 (0.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DSGX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



