DASH Institutional Ownership
Who owns DoorDash, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,062 funds reported holding DASH at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲577 buying vs 484 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +42.9%
- ▲Funds holding +42
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 6 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.35 to 0.28
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,062 | 1,020 | +4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 38 | 36 | +5.6% |
| 13F shares | 522M | 365M | +42.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 172 | 117 | +47.0% |
| Increased | 405 | 393 | +3.1% |
| Reduced | 352 | 389 | −9.5% |
| Sold out | 132 | 193 | −31.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.2M | 3M | +6.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 905K | 1M | −12.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.28 | 0.35 | −17.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DASH
All superinvestors →Who owns DASH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.0%
- Banks and brokers12.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 49.2% of all DASH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
356 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+2.8M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−804K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdNew+697K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+128K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−127K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tudor Investment Corp ET AL | – | 53M | $52.3M | +53M |
| 2 | SC US (ttgp), Ltd. | – | 31.6M | $5.8B | 0 |
| 3 | Tpg GP A, LLC | – | 31M | $30.5M | +31M |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 27.5M | $27.1M | – |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 26.9M | $5B | +398K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 24.4M | $4.5B | +991K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 17.5M | $3.2B | +1M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 16.1M | $3B | +506K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 14.7M | $2.7B | +1.2M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 14.5M | $2.7B | +9,624 |
- Capital Research Global Investors+5.8M sh+$1.1B
- Norges Bank+5M sh+$915M
- Parnassus Investments, LLC+3.8M sh+$699M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2.8M sh+$520M
- Capital World Investors+2.2M sh+$397M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.2M sh+$226M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+1.1M sh+$203M
- FIL Ltd+1M sh+$190M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.7M sh−$498M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$301M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−1.4M sh−$263M
- Scge Management, L.P.−1.1M sh−$212M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1M sh−$190M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−887K sh−$164M
- Millennium Management LLC−852K sh−$157M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−818K sh−$151M
DASH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DASH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DASH was Tudor Investment Corp ET AL, followed by SC US (ttgp), Ltd. and Tpg GP A, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DASH is owned by institutions?
1,062 funds reported holding 522M DASH shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying DASH?
In Q2 2026, 577 funds bought DASH (172 of them new positions) and 484 sold (132 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for DASH is bullish.
What is DASH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $167M of DASH puts against $587M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.28 (0.35 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DASH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






