CVLT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Commvault Systems Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 434 funds reported holding CVLT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 127.8% of the company.
- ▲259 buying vs 184 selling
- ▲Held by funds +24.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +49
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 434 | 385 | +12.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 52.3M | 42.2M | +24.0% |
| Held by funds | 127.8% | 103.1% | +24.7 pts |
| New positions | 108 | 84 | +28.6% |
| Increased | 151 | 149 | +1.3% |
| Reduced | 123 | 106 | +16.0% |
| Sold out | 61 | 95 | −35.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 179K | 33K | +440.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 25K | 26K | −5.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 0.79 | −82.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVLT
All superinvestors →Who owns CVLT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.2%
- Banks and brokers13.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all CVLT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
107 funds changed their position- Boston Trust Walden CorpAdded+299K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoTrimmed−139K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+76K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−41K sh
- Campbell Newman Asset Management IncNew+17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meteora Capital, LLC | 17.81% | 7.3M | $6.9M | +7.3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.75% | 6M | $855M | +90K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.89% | 3.6M | $515M | +26K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.55% | 1.9M | $264M | −121K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 1.8M | $260M | +813K |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.25% | 1.7M | $247M | +1.7M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.12% | 1.7M | $239M | +20K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 1.2M | $174M | +29K |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.98% | 1.2M | $173M | −34K |
| 10 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.93% | 1.2M | $170M | −39K |
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.7M sh+$239M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+813K sh+$115M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+748K sh+$106M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+577K sh+$83.4M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1M sh+$79.9M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+415K sh+$58.9M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+300K sh+$42.5M
- Legal & General Group Plc+164K sh+$23.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−952K sh−$135M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−417K sh−$59.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−399K sh−$56.5M
- UBS Group AG−371K sh−$52.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−294K sh−$41.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−481K sh−$37.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−259K sh−$36.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−249K sh−$35.3M
CVLT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVLT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVLT was Meteora Capital, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVLT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 127.8% of CVLT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CVLT?
In Q2 2026, 259 funds bought CVLT (108 of them new positions) and 184 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVLT is bullish.
What is CVLT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.5M of CVLT puts against $25.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (0.79 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CVLT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




