CVE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cenovus Energy Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 491 funds reported holding CVE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲260 buying vs 204 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.3%
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.29 to 0.77
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 491 | 464 | +5.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 17 | −23.5% |
| 13F shares | 918M | 970M | −5.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 74 | 88 | −15.9% |
| Increased | 186 | 164 | +13.4% |
| Reduced | 162 | 138 | +17.4% |
| Sold out | 42 | 64 | −34.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.4M | 2.8M | +94.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.6M | 4.4M | +2.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.77 | 1.29 | −40.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVE
All superinvestors →Who owns CVE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.8%
- Banks and brokers22.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 43.8% of all CVE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
128 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+965K sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Trimmed−242K sh
- VestGen Advisors, LLCSold out−415K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−326K sh
- JCIC Asset Management Inc.Sold out−292K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 73.8M | $1.8B | −2.1M |
| 2 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 59.8M | $1.5B | −45.5M |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | – | 46.9M | $1.2B | −793K |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 43M | $1.1B | +4.5M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 38.4M | $953M | −17K |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | – | 37.4M | $927M | −5.4M |
| 7 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 32.9M | $816M | +9.5M |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 24.9M | $619M | +1M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | – | 23.9M | $594M | −5.3M |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 21.4M | $531M | +4.8M |
- Bank of Montreal /can/+9.5M sh+$236M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+8.5M sh+$211M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+6M sh+$150M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+5.5M sh+$136M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+5.2M sh+$128M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4.8M sh+$120M
- Royal Bank of Canada+4.5M sh+$113M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+3.9M sh+$97.7M
- Capital Research Global Investors−45.5M sh−$1.1B
- GQG Partners LLC−10.2M sh−$253M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−7.9M sh−$195M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−4.2M sh−$149M
- FIL Ltd−5.4M sh−$133M
- Fmr LLC−5.3M sh−$132M
- Invesco Ltd.−3.6M sh−$88.6M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp−3.4M sh−$84.7M
CVE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVE was Capital World Investors, followed by Capital Research Global Investors and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVE is owned by institutions?
491 funds reported holding 918M CVE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CVE?
In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought CVE (74 of them new positions) and 204 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVE is bullish.
What is CVE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $116M of CVE puts against $151M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.77 (1.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CVE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




