CPA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Copa Holdings, S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 325 funds reported holding CPA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲187 buying vs 140 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.7%
- ▲Funds holding +25
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 325 | 300 | +8.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 8 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 25.8M | 26.8M | −3.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 70 | 50 | +40.0% |
| Increased | 117 | 112 | +4.5% |
| Reduced | 99 | 100 | −1.0% |
| Sold out | 41 | 31 | +32.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 82K | 93K | −12.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 122K | 75K | +64.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.50 | 0.80 | +86.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CPA
All superinvestors →Who owns CPA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds79.1%
- Banks and brokers14.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 54.8% of all CPA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
93 funds changed their position- Carrhae Capital LLPTrimmed−174K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+63K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−52K sh
- Trek Financial, LLCAdded+39K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdTrimmed−30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 2.9M | $444M | −857K |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 2.5M | $382M | −126K |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 1.5M | $240M | −57K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.5M | $226M | +56K |
| 5 | Sprucegrove Investment Management Ltd | – | 1.5M | $226M | −247K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.2M | $190M | +11K |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 1M | $162M | +11K |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 773K | $120M | +39K |
| 9 | Brandes Investment Partners, LP | – | 770K | $120M | +33K |
| 10 | FIL Ltd | – | 579K | $90.1M | +434K |
- Lakewood Capital Management, LP+495K sh+$77M
- FIL Ltd+434K sh+$67.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+252K sh+$39.1M
- UBS Group AG+167K sh+$26M
- Cullen Capital Management, LLC+158K sh+$24.6M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+143K sh+$22.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+139K sh+$21.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+109K sh+$17M
- Capital World Investors−857K sh−$133M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP−523K sh−$81.4M
- Sprucegrove Investment Management Ltd−247K sh−$38.5M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda−225K sh−$25.5M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−218K sh−$24.7M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−141K sh−$21.9M
- Par Capital Management Inc−137K sh−$21.3M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−126K sh−$19.6M
CPA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CPA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CPA was Capital World Investors, followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CPA is owned by institutions?
325 funds reported holding 25.8M CPA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CPA?
In Q2 2026, 187 funds bought CPA (70 of them new positions) and 140 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CPA is bullish.
What is CPA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $19M of CPA puts against $12.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.50 (0.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CPA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




