COLL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 282 funds reported holding COLL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 128.9% of the company.
- ▲165 buying vs 112 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 282 | 270 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 42M | 43.1M | −2.6% |
| Held by funds | 128.9% | 132.3% | −3.5 pts |
| New positions | 43 | 35 | +22.9% |
| Increased | 122 | 106 | +15.1% |
| Reduced | 82 | 76 | +7.9% |
| Sold out | 30 | 48 | −37.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in COLL
All superinvestors →Who owns COLL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.7%
- Banks and brokers6.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all COLL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
71 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−618K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncSold out−72K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−118K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.New+94K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.71% | 5.4M | $197M | +307K |
| 2 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 7.68% | 2.5M | $3.1M | +2.5M |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.60% | 2.1M | $77.7M | – |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.78% | 1.9M | $68.1M | +291K |
| 5 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 5.02% | 1.6M | $59.1M | +133K |
| 6 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 5.01% | 1.6M | $59.1M | +337K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.70% | 1.5M | $55.3M | +104K |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 4.32% | 1.4M | $50.9M | +40K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.24% | 1.4M | $50M | +47K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 4.20% | 1.4M | $49.5M | −103K |
- Goldentree Asset Management LP+745K sh+$26.9M
- Millennium Management LLC+376K sh+$13.6M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+337K sh+$12.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+307K sh+$11.1M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+305K sh+$11M
- Invesco Ltd.+291K sh+$10.5M
- First Trust Advisors LP+174K sh+$6.3M
- UBS Group AG+163K sh+$5.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−495K sh−$17.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−483K sh−$17.5M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC−402K sh−$14.5M
- Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust−306K sh−$10.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−192K sh−$7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−190K sh−$6.9M
- Ssi Investment Management LLC−5.1M sh−$5.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−116K sh−$4.2M
COLL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most COLL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of COLL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Picton Mahoney Asset Management and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of COLL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 128.9% of COLL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 132.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying COLL?
In Q2 2026, 165 funds bought COLL (43 of them new positions) and 112 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for COLL is neutral.
What is COLL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this COLL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



