COHU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cohu Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 349 funds reported holding COHU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 115.8% of the company.
- ▲197 buying vs 129 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +85
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 349 | 264 | +32.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 2 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 54.8M | 50.7M | +8.1% |
| Held by funds | 115.8% | 107.0% | +8.7 pts |
| New positions | 108 | 42 | +157.1% |
| Increased | 89 | 95 | −6.3% |
| Reduced | 108 | 79 | +36.7% |
| Sold out | 21 | 30 | −30.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 69K | 19K | +260.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 7,300 | 1,400 | +421.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 0.07 | +44.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in COHU
All superinvestors →Who owns COHU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.8%
- Banks and brokers10.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 42.2% of all COHU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
96 funds changed their position- Leeward Investments, LLC - MATrimmed−381K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+331K sh
- Tributary Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−193K sh
- Capelight Capital Asset Management LPNew+70K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCNew+49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.60% | 7.4M | $546M | +75K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 5.82% | 2.8M | $204M | +2.8M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.86% | 2.3M | $170M | +265K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.29% | 2M | $150M | +1.8M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.24% | 2M | $148M | +40K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.99% | 1.9M | $140M | +63K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 1.3M | $96.1M | +122K |
| 8 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 2.48% | 1.2M | $86.8M | −227K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.41% | 1.1M | $84.4M | +48K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.37% | 1.1M | $82.9M | −445K |
- Capital World Investors+2.8M sh+$204M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.8M sh+$132M
- Capital International Investors+1.1M sh+$80.8M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+1M sh+$76.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+904K sh+$66.8M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+868K sh+$64.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+703K sh+$51.9M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+623K sh+$46M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−1.8M sh−$132M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.3M sh−$98.2M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC−1.1M sh−$80.8M
- Royce & Associates LP−1.1M sh−$80.5M
- Franklin Resources Inc−721K sh−$53.3M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−579K sh−$42.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−446K sh−$33M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−445K sh−$32.9M
COHU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most COHU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of COHU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of COHU is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 115.8% of COHU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying COHU?
In Q2 2026, 197 funds bought COHU (108 of them new positions) and 129 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for COHU is bullish.
What is COHU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $540K of COHU puts against $5.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this COHU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



