CNI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Canadian National Railway Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 848 funds reported holding CNI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 65.8% of the company.
- ▲382 buying vs 316 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.79 to 0.50
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 848 | 832 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 30 | 23 | +30.4% |
| 13F shares | 404M | 401M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 65.8% | 65.3% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 81 | 76 | +6.6% |
| Increased | 301 | 269 | +11.9% |
| Reduced | 256 | 285 | −10.2% |
| Sold out | 60 | 65 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 522K | 332K | +57.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 259K | 319K | −18.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.50 | 0.79 | −36.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNI
All superinvestors →Who owns CNI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.5%
- Banks and brokers23.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other17.4%
The top 10 holders own 48.7% of all CNI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
212 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−277K sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPSold out−253K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+248K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Sold out−237K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+173K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gates Foundation Trust | 8.43% | 51.8M | $6.2B | 0 |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | 5.07% | 31.2M | $3.7B | +3.6M |
| 3 | FIL Ltd | 3.11% | 19.1M | $2.3B | +2.3M |
| 4 | Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | 3.09% | 19M | $2.3B | +178K |
| 5 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 2.69% | 16.5M | $2B | −2.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.59% | 15.9M | $1.9B | +120K |
| 7 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 2.42% | 14.8M | $1.8B | +846K |
| 8 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.61% | 9.9M | $1.2B | −2.2M |
| 9 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 1.54% | 9.4M | $1.1B | −417K |
| 10 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | 1.45% | 8.9M | $1.5B | +163K |
- Norges Bank+5.7M sh+$679M
- Royal Bank of Canada+3.6M sh+$435M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc+3.2M sh+$382M
- Harding Loevner LP+2.5M sh+$307M
- FIL Ltd+2.3M sh+$273M
- PineStone Asset Management Inc.+2M sh+$243M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+1.1M sh+$131M
- Morgan Stanley+1M sh+$120M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.3M sh−$1.3B
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−5.2M sh−$616M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−3M sh−$356M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−2.3M sh−$278M
- TD Asset Management Inc−2.2M sh−$265M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−2.2M sh−$258M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.5M sh−$182M
- Capital International Investors−1.2M sh−$146M
CNI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNI was Gates Foundation Trust, followed by Royal Bank of Canada and FIL Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 65.8% of CNI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 65.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CNI?
In Q2 2026, 382 funds bought CNI (81 of them new positions) and 316 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNI is bullish.
What is CNI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $33.8M of CNI puts against $67M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.50 (0.79 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




