CMPX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Compass Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 216 funds reported holding CMPX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.0% of the company.
- ▲147 buying vs 92 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 216 | 203 | +6.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 5 | −80.0% |
| 13F shares | 166M | 174M | −4.8% |
| Held by funds | 92.0% | 96.7% | −4.6 pts |
| New positions | 62 | 45 | +37.8% |
| Increased | 85 | 75 | +13.3% |
| Reduced | 44 | 47 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 48 | 19 | +152.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 304K | 3.1M | −90.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 30K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.01 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMPX
All superinvestors →Who owns CMPX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.8%
- Banks and brokers5.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 60.8% of all CMPX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLCSold out−61K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+104K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueNew+100K sh
- SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLCTrimmed−69K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlSold out−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tang Capital Management LLC | 9.99% | 18M | $39.4M | +1.2M |
| 2 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 8.45% | 15.2M | $33.3M | 0 |
| 3 | Montanova Capital, LLC | 7.83% | 14.1M | $30.9M | −206K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.26% | 11.3M | $24.7M | +1.8M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.53% | 10M | $21.8M | +3.3M |
| 6 | Enavate Sciences Gp, LLC | 4.32% | 7.8M | $17.1M | 0 |
| 7 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 4.31% | 7.8M | $17M | −1.8M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.40% | 6.1M | $13.4M | +82K |
| 9 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 3.24% | 5.8M | $12.8M | +4.3M |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.62% | 4.7M | $10.3M | +3.9M |
- Palo Alto Investors LP+4.3M sh+$9.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+3.9M sh+$8.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.3M sh+$7.2M
- State Street Corp+3.3M sh+$7.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.8M sh+$6.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2.7M sh+$5.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$3.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.5M sh+$3.4M
- Bvf Inc/il−7.8M sh−$41.1M
- Rtw Investments, LP−4.2M sh−$22.1M
- Deerfield Management Company, L.P.−3.6M sh−$19.1M
- Logos Global Management LP−3.1M sh−$16.7M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−7.3M sh−$16M
- Sofinnova Investments, Inc.−2.1M sh−$10.9M
- Braidwell LP−2M sh−$10.4M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.6M sh−$8.4M
CMPX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMPX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMPX was Tang Capital Management LLC, followed by Orbimed Advisors LLC and Montanova Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMPX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.0% of CMPX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CMPX?
In Q2 2026, 147 funds bought CMPX (62 of them new positions) and 92 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMPX is bullish.
What is CMPX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CMPX puts against $106K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CMPX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


