CMPS Institutional Ownership
Who owns COMPASS Pathways plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 225 funds reported holding CMPS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 66.0% of the company.
- ▲134 buying vs 78 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +30
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 225 | 195 | +15.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 6 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 91.4M | 95.1M | −3.9% |
| Held by funds | 66.0% | 68.7% | −2.7 pts |
| New positions | 60 | 52 | +15.4% |
| Increased | 74 | 70 | +5.7% |
| Reduced | 48 | 25 | +92.0% |
| Sold out | 30 | 25 | +20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.1M | 246K | +1558.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 290K | 2.1M | −86.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.10 | 8.47 | −98.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CMPS
All superinvestors →Who owns CMPS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds89.5%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.4% of all CMPS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
53 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+570K sh
- Premier Fund Managers LtdNew+295K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−168K sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCNew+129K sh
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLCNew+129K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 8.78% | 12.2M | $172M | 0 |
| 2 | Rtw Investments, LP | 7.73% | 10.7M | $151M | +69K |
| 3 | BIT Capital GmbH | 4.58% | 6.3M | $89.8M | +2.9M |
| 4 | Tang Capital Management LLC | 3.61% | 5M | $70.8M | +998K |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.23% | 4.5M | $63.3M | +1.9M |
| 6 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 3.13% | 4.3M | $61.3M | +290K |
| 7 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 2.49% | 3.5M | $48.8M | +151K |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.89% | 2.6M | $37.1M | +2.6M |
| 9 | Logos Global Management LP | 1.62% | 2.3M | $31.8M | +2.3M |
| 10 | Eagle Health Investments LP | 1.49% | 2.1M | $29.2M | 0 |
- BIT Capital GmbH+2.9M sh+$40.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.6M sh+$37.1M
- Logos Global Management LP+2.3M sh+$31.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+2M sh+$28.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.9M sh+$26.7M
- Candriam S.C.A.+1.3M sh+$18M
- Tang Capital Management LLC+998K sh+$14.1M
- Woodline Partners LP+911K sh+$12.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.4M sh−$33.5M
- Heights Capital Management, Inc−1.3M sh−$18.2M
- GMT Capital Corp−3.1M sh−$17M
- PFM Health Sciences, LP−1.1M sh−$15.8M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.1M sh−$14.9M
- Baker Bros. Advisors LP−2.3M sh−$13M
- Caption Management, LLC−854K sh−$12.1M
- Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC−807K sh−$11.4M
CMPS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CMPS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CMPS was Deep Track Capital, LP, followed by Rtw Investments, LP and BIT Capital GmbH. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CMPS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 66.0% of CMPS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 68.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CMPS?
In Q2 2026, 134 funds bought CMPS (60 of them new positions) and 78 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CMPS is bullish.
What is CMPS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.1M of CMPS puts against $39.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.10 (8.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CMPS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




