CLAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Clarus Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 87 funds reported holding CLAR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 47.5% of the company.
- ▼47 buying vs 57 selling
- ▼Held by funds -6.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 87 | 103 | −15.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 18.2M | 20.5M | −11.3% |
| Held by funds | 47.5% | 53.6% | −6.0 pts |
| New positions | 17 | 21 | −19.0% |
| Increased | 30 | 33 | −9.1% |
| Reduced | 26 | 28 | −7.1% |
| Sold out | 31 | 12 | +158.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CLAR
All superinvestors →Who owns CLAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.6%
- Banks and brokers5.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 68.2% of all CLAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
11 funds changed their position- Marquette Asset Management, LLCSold out−29K sh
- Peapod Lane Capital LLCTrimmed−8,839 sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−5,567 sh
- Essential Partners LLCTrimmed−186 sh
- MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBTrimmed−159 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 11.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 14.23% | 5.4M | $17.2M | 0 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.34% | 1.3M | $4M | +30K |
| 3 | Parthenon LLC | 3.24% | 1.2M | $3.9M | +95K |
| 4 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.95% | 1.1M | $3.6M | 0 |
| 5 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 1.80% | 688K | $2.2M | +336K |
| 6 | Clark Estates Inc/ny | 1.72% | 660K | $2.1M | +660K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.33% | 510K | $1.6M | −7,564 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.32% | 504K | $1.6M | −116K |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.25% | 478K | $1.5M | +51K |
| 10 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.25% | 477K | $1.5M | −343K |
- Clark Estates Inc/ny+660K sh+$2.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+336K sh+$1.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+299K sh+$942K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+151K sh+$476K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+133K sh+$420K
- Millennium Management LLC+124K sh+$392K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+123K sh+$387K
- Parthenon LLC+95K sh+$299K
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.3M sh−$4.1M
- State Street Corp−448K sh−$1.4M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC−509K sh−$1.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−413K sh−$1.3M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−343K sh−$1.1M
- Peapod Lane Capital LLC−320K sh−$1M
- Northern Trust Corp−160K sh−$504K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−170K sh−$462K
CLAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CLAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CLAR was Greenhouse Funds LLLP, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Parthenon LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CLAR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 47.5% of CLAR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 53.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CLAR?
In Q2 2026, 47 funds bought CLAR (17 of them new positions) and 57 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CLAR is bearish.
What is CLAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CLAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



