CGON Institutional Ownership
Who owns CG Oncology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding CGON at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.8% of the company.
- ●123 buying vs 109 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call 0.44 to 0.42
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 236 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 13 | −23.1% |
| 13F shares | 93.8M | 89.8M | +4.5% |
| Held by funds | 105.8% | 101.3% | +4.6 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 57 | −45.6% |
| Increased | 92 | 80 | +15.0% |
| Reduced | 71 | 59 | +20.3% |
| Sold out | 38 | 23 | +65.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.9M | 2.7M | +10.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.2M | 1.2M | +5.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.42 | 0.44 | −3.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CGON
All superinvestors →Who owns CGON
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.4%
- Banks and brokers8.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all CGON shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
37 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+28K sh
- Renaissance Capital LLCNew+27K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+24K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−19K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−12K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rtw Investments, LP | 9.61% | 8.5M | $605M | +1.5M |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 7.46% | 6.6M | $470M | −103K |
| 3 | Decheng Capital LLC | 7.19% | 6.4M | $453M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.06% | 6.3M | $445M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.01% | 5.3M | $378M | −46K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 4.69% | 4.2M | $296M | +397K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.29% | 3.8M | $270M | +152K |
| 8 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 4.14% | 3.7M | $261M | 0 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.91% | 3.5M | $246M | +370K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.88% | 3.4M | $244M | +791K |
- Seven Fleet Capital Management LP+1.8M sh+$129M
- Rtw Investments, LP+1.5M sh+$109M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$84.7M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+843K sh+$59.9M
- State Street Corp+791K sh+$56.2M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.+770K sh+$54.7M
- American Century Companies Inc+721K sh+$51.2M
- Morgan Stanley+657K sh+$46.7M
- Seven Fleet Capital Management LP−1.4M sh−$97.4M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−1000K sh−$67.7M
- Braidwell LP−985K sh−$66.7M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc−661K sh−$47M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.−674K sh−$45.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−464K sh−$33M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−399K sh−$27M
- UBS Group AG−334K sh−$23.8M
CGON institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CGON stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CGON was Rtw Investments, LP, followed by T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Decheng Capital LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CGON is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.8% of CGON's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CGON?
In Q2 2026, 123 funds bought CGON (31 of them new positions) and 109 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CGON is neutral.
What is CGON's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $86.8M of CGON puts against $207M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.42 (0.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CGON ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

