StreetAlpha
Cognex Corp · 13F filings

CGNX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Cognex Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 653 funds reported holding CGNX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.4% of the company.

← CGNX stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲390 buying vs 232 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +10.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +77
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding653+77 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds104.4%+10.4 pts
Value held$12.6B176M shares
Put/call ratio0.54up from 0.10

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 448 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 451 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 436 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 462 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 506 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 530 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 576 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 653 fundsQ2 '26104.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding653576+13.4%
In funds' top 1065+20.0%
13F shares176M158M+11.1%
Held by funds104.4%94.0%+10.4 pts
New positions130107+21.5%
Increased260207+25.6%
Reduced177185−4.3%
Sold out5566−16.7%
Calls (shares)92K697K−86.8%
Puts (shares)50K67K−25.0%
Put/call ratio0.540.10+440.7%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 206 buyingQ4 2024: 213 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 210 buyingQ1 2025: 217 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 267 buyingQ2 2025: 201 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 284 buyingQ3 2025: 212 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 242 buyingQ4 2025: 252 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 314 buyingQ1 2026: 251 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 390 buyingQ2 2026: 232 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 390Selling 232latest quarter

Superinvestors in CGNX

All superinvestors →

Who owns CGNX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds34.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds51.2%
  • Banks and brokers11.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.3%

The top 10 holders own 42.2% of all CGNX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 14.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 76.00Q4 '24Q2 2025: 0.05Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.10Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.10Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.54Q2 '260.54

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

217 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.51%16M$1.2B−250K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.00%10.1M$731M−271K
3Invesco Ltd.4.88%8.2M$594M+5.2M
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.46%7.5M$544M+79K
5Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/3.72%6.3M$453M+1.5M
6Pictet Asset Management Holding SA3.47%5.8M$422M−843K
7Nordea Investment Management AB3.46%5.8M$407M−321K
8State Street Corp3.22%5.4M$392M+158K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.92%4.9M$356M+220K
10Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn2.46%4.1M$300M−182K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CGNX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CGNX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CGNX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CGNX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 104.4% of CGNX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CGNX?

In Q2 2026, 390 funds bought CGNX (130 of them new positions) and 232 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CGNX is bullish.

What is CGNX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $3.6M of CGNX puts against $6.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.54 (0.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CGNX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.