CGNT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cognyte Software Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 136 funds reported holding CGNT at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲75 buying vs 51 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.9%
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 136 | 127 | +7.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 50.9M | 50.4M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 27 | 21 | +28.6% |
| Increased | 48 | 43 | +11.6% |
| Reduced | 33 | 39 | −15.4% |
| Sold out | 18 | 19 | −5.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 75K | 1.3M | −94.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 3,000 | 100 | +2900.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.05 | 0.00 | +60644.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CGNT
All superinvestors →Who owns CGNT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds91.5%
- Banks and brokers5.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 71.8% of all CGNT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
19 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−120K sh
- Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd.Added+48K sh
- Avestar Capital, LLCSold out−24K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−15K sh
- PharVision Advisers, LLCSold out−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 19.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edenbrook Capital, LLC | – | 7.3M | $63.7M | +258K |
| 2 | Value Base Ltd. | – | 6.5M | $56.7M | +214K |
| 3 | American Capital Management Inc | – | 6.2M | $54.3M | −313K |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | – | 5.5M | $48.2M | +191K |
| 5 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | – | 3.1M | $27.6M | −1.8M |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 2.9M | $25.6M | 0 |
| 7 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | – | 1.9M | $16.3M | 0 |
| 8 | Samjo Management, LLC | – | 1.4M | $12M | +405K |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 998K | $8.8M | +330K |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 858K | $7.5M | +100K |
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+500K sh+$4.4M
- Archon Capital Management LLC+491K sh+$4.3M
- Samjo Management, LLC+405K sh+$3.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+330K sh+$2.9M
- Hrt Financial LP+289K sh+$2.5M
- Edenbrook Capital, LLC+258K sh+$2.3M
- UBS Group AG+232K sh+$2M
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd+230K sh+$2M
- Topline Capital Management, LLC−1.8M sh−$15.5M
- Westerly Capital Management, LLC−480K sh−$4.2M
- Scalar Gauge Management, LLC−315K sh−$2.8M
- American Capital Management Inc−313K sh−$2.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−293K sh−$2.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−247K sh−$2.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−219K sh−$1.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−193K sh−$1.7M
CGNT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CGNT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CGNT was Edenbrook Capital, LLC, followed by Value Base Ltd. and American Capital Management Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CGNT is owned by institutions?
136 funds reported holding 50.9M CGNT shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CGNT?
In Q2 2026, 75 funds bought CGNT (27 of them new positions) and 51 sold (18 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CGNT is neutral.
What is CGNT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $26K of CGNT puts against $548K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.05 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CGNT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




