StreetAlpha
Century Aluminum Co · 13F filings

CENX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Century Aluminum Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 417 funds reported holding CENX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.2% of the company.

← CENX stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲260 buying vs 171 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +5.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +27
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding417+27 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds107.2%+5.2 pts
Value held$4.9B106M shares
Put/call ratio0.21up from 0.20

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 197 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 222 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 218 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 222 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 258 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 329 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 390 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 417 fundsQ2 '26107.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding417390+6.9%
In funds' top 10813−38.5%
13F shares106M101M+5.1%
Held by funds107.2%102.0%+5.2 pts
New positions87100−13.0%
Increased173130+33.1%
Reduced111123−9.8%
Sold out6041+46.3%
Calls (shares)584K540K+8.2%
Puts (shares)120K111K+7.6%
Put/call ratio0.210.20+1.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 116 buyingQ4 2024: 97 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 114 buyingQ1 2025: 128 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 129 buyingQ2 2025: 109 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 151 buyingQ3 2025: 110 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 200 buyingQ4 2025: 120 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 230 buyingQ1 2026: 164 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 260 buyingQ2 2026: 171 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 260Selling 171latest quarter

Superinvestors in CENX

All superinvestors →

Who owns CENX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds30.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds60.5%
  • Banks and brokers7.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.7%

The top 10 holders own 61.4% of all CENX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.37Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.67Q4 '24Q1 2025: 6.50Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.06Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.22Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.41Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.20Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.21Q2 '260.21

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

94 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Glencore plc29.99%29.7M$1.4B0
2BlackRock, Inc.10.41%10.3M$474M+1.3M
3State Street Corp5.60%5.5M$255M+875K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.82%4.8M$220M+532K
5Assenagon Asset Management S.A.3.09%3.1M$141M+1.2M
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.00%3M$137M+386K
7Invesco Ltd.2.44%2.4M$111M+341K
8Sourcerock Group LLC2.29%2.3M$104M−421K
9Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2.23%2.2M$102M+21K
10Fmr LLC1.98%2M$90.2M−700K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CENX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CENX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CENX was Glencore plc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CENX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 107.2% of CENX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CENX?

In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought CENX (87 of them new positions) and 171 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for CENX is bullish.

What is CENX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $5.5M of CENX puts against $26.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.21 (0.20 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CENX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.