CCL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Carnival Corp Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 999 funds reported holding CCL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 66.7% of the company.
- ▲971 buying vs 144 selling
- ▲Held by funds +63.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +832
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.69 to 1.88
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 999 | 167 | +498.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 4 | +150.0% |
| 13F shares | 897M | 46.9M | +1811.3% |
| Held by funds | 66.7% | 3.5% | +63.2 pts |
| New positions | 958 | 39 | +2356.4% |
| Increased | 13 | 52 | −75.0% |
| Reduced | 7 | 49 | −85.7% |
| Sold out | 137 | 31 | +341.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.4M | 1.1M | +403.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 10.1M | 1.9M | +447.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.88 | 1.69 | +11.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CCL
All superinvestors →Who owns CCL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.6%
- Banks and brokers14.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all CCL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
358 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−6.6M sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCTrimmed−3.6M sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Auto-Owners Insurance CoNew+650K sh
- GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLCNew+448K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.16% | 96.3M | $2.8B | +96.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.15% | 82.7M | $2.4B | +82.7M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.64% | 62.4M | $1.8B | +62.4M |
| 4 | Causeway Capital Management LLC | 3.06% | 41.2M | $1.2B | +41.2M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 36.4M | $1B | +36.4M |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 2.66% | 35.8M | $1B | +35.8M |
| 7 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.05% | 27.5M | $786M | +27.5M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.82% | 24.5M | $715M | +24.5M |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.29% | 17.3M | $494M | +17.3M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.16% | 15.6M | $445M | +15.6M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+96.3M sh+$2.8B
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+82.7M sh+$2.4B
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+62.4M sh+$1.8B
- Causeway Capital Management LLC+41.2M sh+$1.2B
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+36.4M sh+$1B
- Fmr LLC+35.8M sh+$1B
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+27.5M sh+$786M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+24.5M sh+$715M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−6M sh−$154M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−3.5M sh−$90.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−3M sh−$77.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−2.6M sh−$68.1M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−2.1M sh−$53M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.6M sh−$40.8M
- Whitebox Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$33.5M
- State of Wisconsin Investment Board−1.1M sh−$28.5M
CCL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CCL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CCL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CCL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 66.7% of CCL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 3.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CCL?
In Q2 2026, 971 funds bought CCL (958 of them new positions) and 144 sold (137 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CCL is bullish.
What is CCL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $290M of CCL puts against $154M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.88 (1.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CCL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



