CBIO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Crescent Biopharma, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 82 funds reported holding CBIO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.7% of the company.
- ▲49 buying vs 28 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 82 | 63 | +30.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 29.6M | 25.9M | +14.0% |
| Held by funds | 79.7% | 69.9% | +9.8 pts |
| New positions | 32 | 15 | +113.3% |
| Increased | 17 | 18 | −5.6% |
| Reduced | 15 | 8 | +87.5% |
| Sold out | 13 | 12 | +8.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CBIO
All superinvestors →Who owns CBIO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds86.9%
- Banks and brokers2.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 71.7% of all CBIO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
13 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−51K sh
- Creative PlanningNew+12K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCAdded+884 sh
- Farther Finance Advisors, LLCNew+215 sh
- GAMMA Investing LLCNew+148 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 13.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 11.13% | 4.1M | $74.4M | 0 |
| 2 | Bvf Inc/il | 7.40% | 2.7M | $49.5M | 0 |
| 3 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 7.40% | 2.7M | $49.5M | 0 |
| 4 | Venrock Adviser, LLC | 5.74% | 2.1M | $38.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Logos Global Management LP | 5.12% | 1.9M | $34.2M | +1.4M |
| 6 | Fcpm III Services B.v. | 4.52% | 1.7M | $30.2M | 0 |
| 7 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 4.48% | 1.7M | $29.9M | +153K |
| 8 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 4.39% | 1.6M | $29.3M | +130K |
| 9 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 3.55% | 1.3M | $23.7M | +6,736 |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.42% | 1.3M | $22.9M | +1.2M |
- Logos Global Management LP+1.4M sh+$25.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$20.8M
- Remedium Capital Partners, LLC+361K sh+$6.5M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+303K sh+$5.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+280K sh+$5M
- State Street Corp+277K sh+$5M
- Jennison Associates LLC+226K sh+$4.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+189K sh+$3.4M
- Deep Track Capital, LP−454K sh−$8.3M
- Remedium Capital Partners, LLC−361K sh−$6.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−264K sh−$4.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−228K sh−$4.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−214K sh−$3.9M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−89K sh−$1.6M
- Silverarc Capital Management, LLC−71K sh−$1.3M
- Stonepine Capital Management, LLC−45K sh−$810K
CBIO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CBIO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CBIO was Fmr LLC, followed by Bvf Inc/il and Fairmount Funds Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CBIO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.7% of CBIO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CBIO?
In Q2 2026, 49 funds bought CBIO (32 of them new positions) and 28 sold (13 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CBIO is bullish.
What is CBIO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CBIO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


