CASH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pathward Financial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 283 funds reported holding CASH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.6% of the company.
- ▲140 buying vs 120 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 283 | 276 | +2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 20.7M | 20.7M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | 99.6% | 99.5% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 32 | 42 | −23.8% |
| Increased | 108 | 87 | +24.1% |
| Reduced | 95 | 101 | −5.9% |
| Sold out | 25 | 30 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CASH
All superinvestors →Who owns CASH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.4%
- Banks and brokers10.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 55.6% of all CASH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−52K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+10K sh
- First Citizens Bank & Trust CoSold out−5,932 sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCNew+7,090 sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−5,505 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.94% | 3.1M | $270M | −55K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 8.68% | 1.8M | $157M | −153K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.93% | 1.4M | $125M | +110K |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 6.11% | 1.3M | $111M | +132K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.13% | 1.1M | $92.7M | −28K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 733K | $63.8M | +33K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.51% | 729K | $63.5M | −21K |
| 8 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.74% | 569K | $49.5M | −4,589 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.13% | 443K | $38.6M | +6,556 |
| 10 | Neumeier Poma Investment Counsel LLC | 1.69% | 352K | $30.6M | −4,330 |
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+242K sh+$21.1M
- American Century Companies Inc+132K sh+$11.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+124K sh+$10.8M
- State Street Corp+110K sh+$9.6M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+106K sh+$9.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+78K sh+$6.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+70K sh+$6.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+54K sh+$4.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−163K sh−$14.6M
- Fmr LLC−153K sh−$13.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−126K sh−$10.9M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP−88K sh−$7.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−82K sh−$7.2M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−70K sh−$6.1M
- Boothbay Fund Management, LLC−65K sh−$5.8M
- CSM Advisors, LLC−64K sh−$5.7M
CASH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CASH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CASH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CASH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.6% of CASH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CASH?
In Q2 2026, 140 funds bought CASH (32 of them new positions) and 120 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CASH is bullish.
What is CASH's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CASH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



